Solved

Desktop Setup

Posted on 1998-02-07
13
163 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I have my desktop set up with shortcuts to the programs I use all the time in different folders.
Every time I go into Explorer and do anything at all with any files, all of my icons in the folders are reset into alphabetical order - which is not how I want them.
Is there any way to stop this from happening?
Twinks
0
Comment
Question by:Twinks
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 1754313
First, click the RIGHT mouse button on an empty area of your desktop and examine the "Arrange Icons" setting.  If ANY of the items are checked, uncheck it.  This is causing your icons to be moved.  Even so, there are times when Win95 will see fit to rearrange your desktop anyway.  There is a great utility called EzDesk (I got my copy from www.windows95.com) and it will memorize one or more desktop layouts and let you restore them on demand.  It's very helpful for those of us using laptops and external monitors switching between 640x480 and 1024x768.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754314
dew, of course I didn't read the question.  I have a random response generator that I use.  Tell me you've never misread or misinterpreted a question...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1754315
I have indeed Joe, my apologies!
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754316
No problem...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1754317
Sorry guys..

I liked that comment:
>>I have a random response generator that I use<<

Could I have a copy of that generator???
Out of the subject but couldn't hold it.
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754318
Hi jhance
Sorry to disillusion the others but you did not misinterpret my question.
I have used EZYDesk, and good as it is with resetting my desktop after crashes, it still does not put the icons inside the folders back into their original places.
This is not a drama but is it a nuisance because I have several different jobs that each require the use of several different programs and I can almost work blindfolded if the icons are in their right position.
I have long ago tried the numbering system, which works, but is cumbersome and ugly.
I was wondering... I only have the shareware version of EZYDesk, do you know if the registered version has this function in it?
Random generation rules eh!!
Twinks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
ID: 1754319
Oh, please, me too, me too !!! I also want random response degenerator ;). Send it to happy_aoler@spam.me.hard.aol.com

OK. Back to business. Twinks, do you have Matrox video card ? And
MGA QuickDesk istalled ? This can be cause of "problem".
Further, you can obtain Microsoft PowerToys ? It has utility TweakUI
that can preserve desktop settings.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754320
busuka...
Would you mind pointing which section in TweakUI preserves the desktop settings??
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754321
OK. I'll check this at home and will tell exactly (now I'm on UNIX
WS and no Win95 in 1km radius :).

----
Random response generator produced ~20MB CORE file and I'm out of
disk quota :)))
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754322
Hi Busuka
No I don't have a Matrox video card, I have a Creative Blaster, Rendition card with verite 1000 - nor do I have quickdesk installed.
TweakUI doesn't save the setout of the icons either, sorry, nor does winhack.
Any other suggestions?
Twinks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
ID: 1754323
Twinks...

I know there isn't anything in TweakUI, this is why I asked Busuka politely to point to it.

As for the icon position saving, I guess the answer proposed from jhance (Ez-Desk) is one of the several options you could use to save your desktop settings in case of an unsual windows termination. If this is not what you want could you clarify more what you want to achieve.

Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754324
Magigraf
It goes like this:
On my desktop I have 9 folders.
In each folder I have approx 8 shortcut icons to my work programs (programs - not files)
Every time I go into Windows Explorer.exe to do anything at all with any file: eg; delete, rename, move, edit; darg and drop; view etc etc etc;
all of my shortcut icons inside these folders are rearranged in alphabetical order.
This is not how I want them to be!
EZYDesk will only save the folder positions - NOT the icons inside these folders.
I have tried everything to overcome this and now I think that the only answer could be to make a new shortcut icon to one of these programs each day for the next 72 days and then tick the arrange by date - but then again I'm not sure it this would work as I don't know if Windows takes the date from the shortcut or from the porgrams exe file when it arranges them.
Twinks

0
 

Author Comment

by:Twinks
ID: 1754325
Twinks, I know it's cumbersome, but we've been all through our MS database and the only solution suggested, even by MS personnel, has been to add a numeric value to the icon name.
0