Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

opening a midtower case

Posted on 1998-02-07
5
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hi,Anybody can tell me how to open the midtower deluxe bay case? I have to install a card but I have no clue as to how to open it.I have opened a mini-tower case before but I have no idea how to open a mid-tower caseThanks
0
Comment
Question by:rharihar
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 80 total points
ID: 1127357
Well, there about as many mid-tower case designs as there are case manufacturers in Taiwan and China.  There are two basic types that are most common.

1) Wrap around case that lifts off at the rear and then slides up.  If there are 4-6 screws around the back of the case (no around the power supply, but very near the edge of the case), rmove them all.  Now you grab the outer case at the lip on the rear top edge and pull up and then back as it comes off.

2) Same as above with the four screws but in this case the top needs to slide straight back about 1 inch and then can be lifted straight up.  These are sometimes tough to crack as there is nothing to grab onto.  I use this trick.  Set the case on a table where it is stable.  Slightly wet the palms of your hands and then in one swift motion, press your hands into the sides of the case and shove it backwards.  The top should move back slightly.  Usually you only need a 1/4" or so and then you can get your fingers in behind the top rear edge.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rharihar
ID: 1127358
Hi jhance,

There are about 7 screws at the rear all at the top half, 3 of them hold the fan & power supply.

The other 4 are about 1.5 inches from the side (not very close to the edge). I have opened cases as stated by you in option 2 but I just can't seem to figure this one out.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1127359
OK, there are a couple of other styles that I have seen:

1) The front panel needs to be removed and snaps off.  Check aroung the edge of the plastic front panel for tabs or clips that will release it.  Often these are located at the bottom.  After removing the panel, the rest of the case attachment hardware will be visible.

2) Bottom/side cover.  Look at the bottom of the unit.  There may be 2-3 screws there that hold a panel that goes from the bottom around one side and then to a lip that fits under a slot in the top of the case.  Remove the screws and lift the cover open.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Typhoon121597
ID: 1127360
Like is the case an AST, HP, IBM, Compaq, Dell or some other crap manufactuer? Or is it just a plain Noname?

My Miditower Noname ATX opens by sliding the left side backwards, and then lift it up in some way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rharihar
ID: 1127361
Thanks jhance, removing the front panel worked
0