Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Equivalent of alram() call in VC++?

Posted on 1998-02-07
6
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hi,

Is there any function call similar to unix alram call in VC++ on Win 95 system. I need to use it to terminate a program which hangs. If not is there a work around for this.
0
Comment
Question by:bagalp
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
ID: 1181098
I think raise() is the function you are looking for

<signal.h>
int raise( int sig )

0
 

Author Comment

by:bagalp
ID: 1181099
I want a function call which can be used to time out the program which calls it. Using raise() I will need another process to keep track of this process. raise() is equivalent to a signal() call in UNIX. Here I have a program which potentially hangs. So I need something using which I can time out this program. That is equivalent of alram() call in unix.

Sorry if I was not clear during my first question.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1181100
Create another thread with higher priority which would spy main thread and if it sees main thread has hung it will terminate it.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:bagalp
ID: 1181101
Thanks for the work around.

Does this mean that VC++ has no concept of timing out an application.



0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 600 total points
ID: 1181102
If you need to time out after a specified period of time, use a timer (SetTimer() function).  When the time fires, you application will get a message and you can do whatever it is that needs to be done.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:bagalp
ID: 1181103
OK that's something that will give me some control over the application.

Thanks for your time.
0