Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to get company name?

Posted on 1998-02-07
2
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
From within my MFC program I need to get the company
name.  I know how to get the username with the function
GetUserName().  How do I get the Company Name?  I could
not find a function like GetCompanyName().
0
Comment
Question by:kaplan1
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1315745
There is no such an information as Company Name. Use name is the name use used to logon but use is not required to specify company name
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1315746
I assume you are talking about the Company Name that Windows asks for when you install it and displays in the My Computer properties and many other places.  It is stored in the registry at:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\

in the RegisteredOrganization value.
0