Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Checking for a Character in a String of Numbers

Posted on 1998-02-08
6
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Is there a function (custom made or included) that will test if a non-digit character is in a string?  For example, if a char string has a value of 37r9, what function can I use to test if an intended string of digits contains a non-digit character?
0
Comment
Question by:Jose_G
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ready4Dis earned 400 total points
ID: 1181145
Here is the source.

#include <conio.h>
#include <stdio.h>

#define LENT 10
// LENT = length of string.

main ()
{
  int ctr, character;
  char array[10];
  array[0]='0';
  array[1]='1';
  array[2]='R';
  for (ctr=0;ctr<LENT;ctr++)
    if (array[ctr]<'0'||array[ctr]>'9') character=1;
}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
ID: 1181146
Jose_G
When you say string, are you talking about a character array,
or do you mean a String object.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:nietod
ID: 1181147
ready4dis's code will work, but is not the most efficient.  If you string is NUL termianted you probably won't have the length so a for loop is out.  There is no need to test every character, that is, once a nojn-digit is found you can stop. Also for efficiency array subscripting should be avoided, especially in loops.  Finally you will want this in a function form.  I would recomend

bool
HasNonDig(const char *StrPtr)
{
  while (char CurChr = *StrPtr++)
     if (CurChr < '0' || '9' < Curchr)
        return true;
  return false;
}
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jose_G
ID: 1181148
Thanks nietod.  I had to modify your code a little to work for me, but it gave me an idea of what I needed to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose_G
ID: 1181149
Thanks nietod.  I had to modify your code a little to work for me, but it gave me an idea of what I needed to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jose_G
ID: 1181150
Thanks nietod.  I had to modify your code a little to work for me, but it gave me an idea of what I needed to do.
0