[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DIAGNOSTIC TOOL TWINAX AND COAX TERMINAL

Posted on 1998-02-08
3
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I'm looking for a software tool to test twinax and coax
terminal. Is there anybody skilled on these matters ?
0
Comment
Question by:solex
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1127536
Could you be more specific about what you want to test?  

Is it the twinax or coax CABLE itself or some device which is hooked up through such a cable (like an IBM terminal)?

If a terminal, can you specify the model?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1127537
Drivers for network cards will always have software that will test card and also connected cables, there is many tools that will let you check network by checking cables, servers, network cards and etc.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
JBURGHARDT earned 400 total points
ID: 1127538
If you want free software tools go with linux which is free, but  if you want good tools you can lan tester with remotes which work with all type of networks  price is $89.95 and part number is 14728 and it can be ordered from Jameco 1-800-831-4242
0