Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

The remote user's address... (FILE type)

Posted on 1998-02-08
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Using SQLAnywhere...

How does the Message Agent (DBREMOTE) know where the remote user's address (replication directory) is?

The remote db doesn't seem to hold the replication address for the remote user, only for 'dba'.

I've noticed that the extraction process creates the address of 'dba' as similar to the user being extracted replacing the extracted user id with 'dba'.  It's possible to change the address for 'dba' on the remote db, so we can't fully rely on this being similar enough to the remote user's address to use it.


Jody
0
Comment
Question by:jodyl
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbiswas
ID: 1098271
This address is located in the SQL Remote--> Remote Users--> Remote Username(say Jody), double click on the remote user to see the properties. Go to the SQL Remote section and under the Message type box, there is the address of the remote user. Here only the users directory is mentioned say for example Jody. The rest of the address is set in the SQLRemote environment variable (set it to the particular shared directory where jody exists). For example if you want to send all messages for the remote user called Jody to E:\shared\jody  set windows environment variable SQLREMOTE=E:\shared and set the address of the remote user jody to jody. Dbremote automatically sends the mesages for the remote user to E:\shared\jody if you do these. Similarly you can set the publisher address too unser the message types tab under SQL Remote.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyl
ID: 1098272
I guess I should have been more specific, I needed this for the remote db, not the consolidated db (also, I asked where in the db, not where in SQL Central this is found), it is also incorrect for the remote db.  I was looking for the table that holds the information that DBREMOTE uses for the remote db.  What's on the remote db in the table where the info that jbiswas is refering to in the SQL Central example (sys.sysremoteusers) is the dba's replication directory (which I stated in the 2nd paragraph).

I found out the answer from another source.  

On the remote db (not the consolidated db):
The table sys.sysRemoteType holds 1 row for each replication/MessageAgent type (MAPI,FILE,VIM,STMP), with the remote users address in column <publisher_address>.  Since a remote db can only be extracted for 1 remote user there can be only instance of the FILE type in this table.

Note: on the consolidated db, the value in <sys.sysRemoteType.publisher_address> for the FILE type, is the dba's replication directory.


Jody

BTW, since I've already answered my own question, how do I remove this question from the list available questions?  Do I need to register as an expert and then answer it myself?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbiswas
ID: 1098273
you can go in and delete the answer. I guess you were not very clear about what you wanted to know. Please phrase your question right from next time. Anyways, now that you have found the required info..you're all set
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jbiswas
ID: 1098274
I meaan you can delete the question if you login and open up your own question
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 400 total points
ID: 1098275
I'm posting the solution so it can be saved in the previously asked questions.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange

On the remote db (not the consolidated db):
                      The table sys.sysRemoteType holds 1 row for each
                      replication/MessageAgent type (MAPI,FILE,VIM,STMP), with the remote
                      users address in column <publisher_address>. Since a remote db can only be
                      extracted for 1 remote user there can be only instance of the FILE type in this
                      table.

                      Note: on the consolidated db, the value in
                      <sys.sysRemoteType.publisher_address> for the FILE type, is the dba's
                      replication directory.


                      Jody
0