Solved

Delete a .tmp file??

Posted on 1998-02-08
7
267 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
How do I delete a .tmp file???

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stevenc317
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
q2guo earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
call funcation remove

int result = remove("temp.tmp");
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ready4Dis
Comment Utility
you can also use the system("erase temp.tmp");
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
Comment Utility
Just want to let you know that system("erase temp.tmp")
is NOT portable, it only works in DOS.  Whereas, remove("temp.tmp") is portable.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevenc317
Comment Utility
ok I need soemthing that will work from Borland C++ Builder v1.0 under Windows 95
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
Comment Utility
remove does work for Borland C++ Builder
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:AlFa
Comment Utility
You'd better use unlink witch is Ansi
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:stevenc317
Comment Utility
thanks
0