Solved

Shopping on the WWW (Looking for good prices)

Posted on 1998-02-08
6
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I used to know of a couple of good sites in terms of prices and products on the www until my bookmarks were erased.  Anyway, I am hoping that someone could give me theirs for a couple of points.
0
Comment
Question by:jagoodie
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127641
jagoodie,
Try the following for bargain prices on PC components:

http://www.evertek.com/
http://kingcomputers.com/home.htm
http://cayman.ebay.com/aw/index.html

I have many others.  Tell me what you are interested in.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:alexo
ID: 1127642
There are sites that allow you to find the best bargain.
Much easier than doing the comparison yourself.

Check out:
* http://www.pricewatch.com/
* http://www.computeresp.com/
* http://pricescan.com/
* http://www.netbuyer.com/
* http://www.bottomdollar.com/

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1127643
good answer alexo, answer it an i will award you credit.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1127644
If you like auction and trade then check out www.onsale.com and dealdeal.com
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
alexo earned 70 total points
ID: 1127645
OK, answer it is.
Hope you find what you're looking for.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jagoodie
ID: 1127646
Thanks.
Take care all.
0