?
Solved

REGISTERING WITH SEARCH ENGINES

Posted on 1998-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
How can I register my web site with a search engine?
0
Comment
Question by:JGWY
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Jagar earned 30 total points
ID: 1857176
All you have to do is go to the search engine you are trying to register with.  Then move to the section in which you want to add your site to.  Then click on add URL at the top or bottom of the screen (depends on the serach engine where it is located)  Then you will have to answer a few questions and in about 3 weeks you should be on the search engine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jello
ID: 1857177
Just beat me too, so I won't repeat what's already been said above. One additional suggestion, though : Go to
http://www.searchenginewatch.com/
and find out all about how the different search engines index your site - that way you'll be able to supply them with information which may lead to better results.
0