Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Login to a NetWare 3.12 Server remotely

Posted on 1998-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have a Netware 3.12 server and I want to log in to it
from a client installation, thru modem.

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:os2warp
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jstegall earned 400 total points
ID: 1591720
What do you have at your disposal?  Windows 95 you can use DUN if you have a modem on the client and communication server connected
to the server or Netware connect.  You can have various third party solutions depending on your $$.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1591721
You have two choices: Remote control or Remote access.
For remote control, you can intall LAPLINK or PCANYWHERE on one workstation and connect to it from remote client workstation.
For remote access, you can install Netware connect on the server,
and dial in from remote client workstation, or you can set up a NT RAS(or windows95 remote access server)workstation.

0