Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Installing win95 and linux over NT4.0w

Posted on 1998-02-09
10
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Hardware

I have two HDD's in my computer, the first one 2,4 GB and the second one 333 MB. The first one has two partitions, C:, which is NTFS, and E:, which is FAT. The other HDD is D: and is unpartitioned.
i have 96MB RAM, so that shouldn't be a problem and 166 Pentium processor
And the problem is: I'd like to install Win95 and linux over an existing installation of WINNT, which should remain intact because it is mainly full and the data cannot be stored on any other location.
This problem has been giving me a headache for quite some time now, so I'd be very grateful to expert who'd surprise me with applicable answer.

Thank you in advance,
Bostjan
0
Comment
Question by:1bostjank
10 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
ID: 1769672
Hi!
Please clarify:
1. Do You want to be able to run NT as well as Linux/W95?
2. Is your NT bootable?
3. Do You want your Linux/W95 on the unpartitioned space?

/OLA
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bwgerho
ID: 1769673
Please help us understand your statement "because it is mainly full and data cannot be stored on any other location."  Does this mean that NT cannot find disk space on any of the existing partitions C,D, and E?  If this is the case, then perhaps the problem does not rest with adding operating systems.  
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1769674
Yeah, What they said.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 1769675
Just make your 300MB hard drive as the first drive, the 2.4GB one as the second one. Backup all the data on drive E to other place, delete this extended partition. Then, install Windows 95 on the first drive C, install Linux on drive E, the second partition of second drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1bostjank
ID: 1769676
olas: question 1: YES
         q2: Yes
         q3: on D: or E:
bwgerho: it means that disk one is full of data which can't be stored anywhere else because there's a lack of space on other drives.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1769677
Boot with Linux disks, install Linux on D.
Remember that D must be split into 2 partition (/ and swap) for Linux.
Install Linux's lilo **but not on MBR**.
Make a copy of MBR (assuming it's an IDE drive):
  dd bs=512 count=1 if=/dev/hda of=NT_MBR
Modify lilo.conf to your desires, to boot NT use saved NT_MBR as
loader in lilo.conf (I'm not shure about the blocksize for copying the MBR, probably it should be 446 instead of 512).
Then install lilo on MBR.

To remove lilo from MBR, just copy back NT_MBR (swap if= and of=
options for dd).
0
 

Author Comment

by:1bostjank
ID: 1769678
ahofmann: what about win95?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 300 total points
ID: 1769679
If the first partition is not FAT you will not be able to install W95 at all, you must first ensure to have a FAT partition as your first partition. I would do this.

1. Produce a rescue set for NT
2. Purchase partition Magic
3. Break off a small piece ofd the firrst partition and format it as FAT
4. Repair the NT if the boot sector gets wrecked.
5. Install W95 wherever you like it
6. Install Linux
7. Use linux to launch all 3 OS's

This worked for me... had the exact same setup.. and this worked,
0
 

Author Comment

by:1bostjank
ID: 1769680
thank you, j2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:1bostjank
ID: 1769681
thank you, j2.
0