Solved

Mouse Double-click Doesn't Work

Posted on 1998-02-09
23
2,360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Packard Bell 120 Pentium, Win 95, approx. 2 yrs. old with the standard mouse that comes with PBell computers.  The mouse has worked fine until recently.  Now when I double-click on the desktop or in any program, it only has the effect of a single click. I have to right click to open any file or program. I have tried the test in Control Panel - Mouse settings and the same thing. I have deleted the mouse in Device Manager and reinstalled - no change. I have installed an identical mouse, that works fine, from another PBell computer and no change.  Tried switching mouse drivers and no change. Tried deleting mouse and letting Windows detect it on reboot - no change.  What else can I try?
0
Comment
Question by:SteveH012698
  • 5
  • 5
  • 5
  • +6
23 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127649
SteveH,
I believe you have a PS/2-style mouse.  Check device manager while running in safe mode to be sure there is only one mouse installed. It should be listed as PS/2 compatible. Also, while in device manager,  look at properties under "Computer" to see if there are any interupt conflicts.
Please post your results if this does not help.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1127650
SteveH...

How about trying another mouse before you break your mind with conflicts and these kind of troubleshooting.

If I were you, I would just do that at first in order to isolate the problem and not believing it's a defective mouse. (maybe it is)

Hope this helped
Keep me posted
Regards
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127651
Magigraf,
Didn't he say that he tried that?  ("I have installed an identical mouse, that works fine, from another PBell computer and no change.")
Or am I missing something here again?
Ralph

0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1127652
rmarotta..

I meant ANOTHER brand all together (you know PB reputation). Then you presumed a PS/2 mouse, so could he try a SERIAL mouse instead??

Just another approach..
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveH012698
ID: 1127653
It is a PS/2-style mouse.  I checked Device Manager while running in safe mode:  Only one mouse is installed, and no conflicts;  Interrupt Request is at 12, a factory setting.
Steve H
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127654
Steve,
Go to your CMOS setup at bootup and see if you have an option to enable PS/2 mouse support.
If so, be certain it is enabled.
Regards,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1127655
SteveH..
I'll take a side and watch, I would love to see this one solved.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveH012698
ID: 1127656
The CMOS setup at bootup shows that a mouse is installed.  There is no option to enable PS/2 mouse support.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveH012698
ID: 1127657
rmarotta, do you have any other ideas or suggestions?
SteveH
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127658
Have you checqued for any Virii?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1127659
SteveH...

Since no show from the other tech, could I interfere with suggestions??

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1127660
To be more specific....
   The test u made when u were in the Mouse Settings....were they able to dbl click or not?....just asking....

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coreyfro
ID: 1127661
let me get this straight.  your mouse doesn't work, you used an identical mouse and it did work.. your mouse is broken...

maybe try quadruple clicking, does that help?

ps2 mouse, $9.95, get a grip!!!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1127662
coreyfro...

I guess you missinterpreted what he said.
He used a KNOWN working mouse from another system on his and still experience the same problem.

So your answer becomes not valid here.
Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:coreyfro
ID: 1127663
oh.... in that case...

get a new mouse and see if that works...

logitech mice come with their own drivers and work wonderfully...
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveH012698
ID: 1127664
Bslim - The test made in Control Panel/Mouse Settings....No doubleclick.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:potsy
ID: 1127665
Try cleaning the mouse port in the back of the computer with rubing alcohol. (Just an idea)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:doddd
ID: 1127666
Weird problem.  Try reinstalling 95.  Not much of a suggestion, but it often helps problems like that.  Maybe your IO.SYS is corrupted or something.  Run a SCANDISK first, just to make sure your hard drive's not starting to fail.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
TMiller earned 100 total points
ID: 1127667
The last thing you should try is the mouse under Dos, but I mean pure Dos. Press F8 while the boot starts and choose "Your old Dos version". Run (manually) a mouse driver, and Dos run a program which can be used to detect a double click.

If this also fails, then this is defently a hardware problem. Of course, as you said the mouse is fine (a different mouse also acts like this one), so the only other logical solution is a hardware problem on the board it self. Probably the mouse connector or even just a short or a cut wire. Just replace the whole mouse to board circuit. Shouldn't cost more than a few $es
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bslim
ID: 1127668
Hmm.....Tmiller...I think he couldn't click it on the Mouse Settings part....but its no loss to try the one u suggested :)

Anyway...its also recommended to get a new mouse...coz mouses dun actually last long.....unfortunately :(

Oh well..... I was going to ask that if you alredi changed the dbl click speed in your mouse settings part in order to accomodate for your double clicking speed...Hopefully that worked...

:)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127669
SteveH,
There is a good way to tell about software problem in the proposed answer.  Go to DOS and eliminate any possible windows driver or software conflict.
I don't totally agree with the hardware issue.  If it was a broken wire/switch/motherboard connector problem why would the mouse be able to SINGLE click?  If you buy a new mouse, get one to connect to a com port so you can eliminate these possibilities.
Let us know what happens.
Ralph
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1127670
SteveH,
I'm still curious about whether or not you have found a solution.
Please let us know....
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveH012698
ID: 1127671
In DOS, I ran a mouse driver and a program; and the mouse worked OK. At that point, I went and bought a MS mouse with a driver disk and installed and it, but it still wouldn't doubleclick in Windows.  So I reinstalled Windows 95 and then reinstalled the new mouse and now it works fine. Thanks for all the help.  

0