Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba File names are in Capitals

Posted on 1998-02-09
6
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi....
I copied a CD from a PC to a mounted Solaris 2.5 volume (SambaServer), At the PC end the file names look fine.
but when I look at them from the Solaris 2.5 end, they are ALL in capitals, therefore the scripts won't run.
regards
P.S. Sorry about the points, thats all I got.
0
Comment
Question by:rickyr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 1583133
Have you hecked
  case sensitive
in /etc/smb.conf ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1583134
Hi ahoffmann...
You were right the case sensetivety was incorrect. Although I can now transfer files OK, I can't transfer/create/read directories from the PC. "It doesn't exist" or "Access denied" is the error.
/etc/passwd shell is /bin/sh, Permissions on the Sparc are OK, entry in groups is workgroup with ID of 14 for sys admin and "user" is a member, heres a copy of my smb.conf.......

;======================= Global Settings========================
[global]
   workgroup = WORKGROUP
   comment = Samba Server
   log file = /opt/ATsamba/var/log.%m  
max log size = 50
case sensitive = yes
short preserve case = no
preserve case = no
   lock directory = /opt/ATsamba/var/locks
   locking = yes
   share modes = yes
   security = user
   socket options = TCP_NODELAY
;================ Share Definitions ===================
[homes]
   comment = Home Directories
   browseable = yes
   writable = yes
[user]
   comment = user@sparc
   path = /export/home/user
   valid users = user
   public = yes
   writable = yes
   printable = yes

heres some more points!

regards

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dirge
ID: 1583135
What OS do you have on your PC? If it's a Windows system, you'd have to login using the username and password of "user" in "valid users=user".

If you're already doing that, try chmod g+s /export/home/user

Hope this helps!
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1583136
Hi...
The question is now worth 70 x 4 = 280.
I'm logging into windows 95 with the same user and passwd
that the user would have to use if he logged into the sparc console.
Admintool (Solaris 2.6) will not let me make a group with a name longer than
8 chars, so I'm using work on both Os's as the group. I tried
chmod'ng and chgrp'ing, stopped samba. logged into win95 again started samba....etc...
But accessing folders says that it aint ther or don't exist.
Files are OK for reading/writing/creating. So why not the folders. It can't have anything to do with umask, as giving write acces to the group and giving the dir to the right group, I still
have the same prob.

BTW I made a change to smb.conf...
work = WORK

regards

ps solving this for me will get you  an "A". as I just want to
get this cd image over to the cdless sparc
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dirge earned 280 total points
ID: 1583137
Last try ; ) Found this in a newsgroup archive; apparently Windows automatically uppercases dir names. Try the ff. case config, i.e. comment out "case-sensitive = yes"; perhaps you might also need "short preserve case = yes"

mangled case = yes
; case sensitive = yes
default case = lower
preserve case = yes


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rickyr
ID: 1583138
Thankyou very much dirge, It worked.
PS sorry about the delay. my PC has been out of action for a while.
regards
0