[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Keeps trying to rebuild the desktop

Posted on 1998-02-09
5
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
A friend's Mac IIsi keeps trying to rebuild the desktop each time it starts up, even from a zip, even though i updated the system software, even though i deleted all the prefs i could. It used to belong to Nortel. Any clue how to make it stop???
0
Comment
Question by:lammons
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
caeisenb earned 400 total points
ID: 1538219
Here's what you need to do:
Find a copy of Resedit, put it on the machine, and open it.

Under the file menu, select 'Get file/folder info'.  In the root of your hard drive, there will be files called Desktop, Desktop DF, and Desktop DB.  If they are not all there, don't worry.  Select each one at a time, and a window will pop up.  Inside that window you will see a check box marked 'Invisible'.  Uncheck the box, close the window and hit the save button.

Do this for all three files.

Then, quit Resedit, open your harddrive, find the three files and drag them to the trash.

Upon restart, your computer will build a brand new desktop file.

That should stop the constant rebuild.

I hope this answers your questions.
-Curtis
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:rifty
ID: 1538220
Make sure you have a fully backed up copy of the system folder first - better still, follow this procedure on the zipdisk copy rather than the original. Fiddling with system files in Resedit is not to be taken lightly, even if only to trash some of the hidden ones.

Rifty

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1538221
Actually, in this case, she is not fiddling with any System files.  The desktop files reside in the root directory of the hard disk, so backing up the System folder won't do anything.  Changing the visibility of a programme in the finder can't ever hurt.

This procedure is 99.99999....% safe (we recommend it at Apple).  However, if you feel even a little nervous, get the utility FileTyper (Shareware - $10 - Download from <http://www.ugcs.caltech.edu/~dazuma/filetyper> )  which comes with a sample drag and drop AutoTyper which does one thing, and one thing alone:  Automagically make the desktop files visible on your hard drive!  You can then toss those pesky unwanted desktop files at your own leasure!

-Curtis
0
 

Author Comment

by:lammons
ID: 1538222
Somehow my question got posted twice but Curtis has been so helpful i'll give him the points twice.

Hey, do you work for Apple? COOL!

-Laura
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:caeisenb
ID: 1538223
Actually, right now I work for a board of education that is predominantly Apple based, and I do tech support as well as manage 3 labs of 20 macintoshes each, as well as manage the users on a 20,000 user FirstClass<tm> online bulletin board system.

I used to work for Apple Canada Inc., where I was a member of the Dealer Technical Support Team, answering technical questions in English and French for Apple's servicing dealers.  Unfortunately, my whole division was moved to the states.

-Curtis
0