Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Email server application

Posted on 1998-02-09
3
Medium Priority
?
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How to develop email application ins java with appletviewer
browser. Please give give the sample code?
0
Comment
Question by:geostp
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:webster030697
ID: 1232965
Have a look on www.gamelan.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fontaine earned 100 total points
ID: 1232966
Example of E-mail server with source code:

http://www.geocities.com/Yosemite/Trails/3725/tools.htm

Example of E-mail client applet with source code:

http://www.mindspring.com/~chroma/mail/Mail.html

Don't forget that due to security restrictions, your E-mail server has to run on the same machine as the Web server that will deliver the applet.

Enjoy!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
ID: 1232967
There are currently 6 questions I have answered and that are waiting to be graded, including yours. This is really frustrating. Could you please award?
0