[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

something wrong in config.sys ?

Posted on 1998-02-09
2
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
While starting my computer i get in bios a message that something is missing or corupted in my config.sys
I copy and pasted it:
LASTDRIVE=M
DEVICE=C: \WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=\DEV\HIT-IDE.SYS /D:MSCD001
device=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
Country=972,862,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\country.sys

What is missing? what i have to change ?/add?
0
Comment
Question by:shalitd
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 40 total points
ID: 1018235
shalitd...

Could you cut from here and paste it in your config.sys.
Save the old one as config.sha.

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\DEV\HIT-IDE.SYS /D:MSCD001
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\display.sys con=(ega,,1)
Country=972,862,C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\country.sys
LASTDRIVE=M

It should work now.
Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1018236
Yep, Mag's solution OK. Close inspection of posted CONFIG.SYS revealed
' ' (space) symbol right after C: in line with HIMEM.SYS. Just
remove it.

Ian
0