Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use DOS-based pic. converter

Posted on 1998-02-10
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am wondering how I can use a DOS-based pic. converter from a self-made program.
I have not made the program I am going to use it in, but I am probably  going to use VC++. One of the things my program is going to do is to take a picture in Targa format and convert it to another format. There are only one program that can convert to the format I need and it is a DOS-program.
The syntax for using it is: converter.exe pic.tga pic.fff

So my question is:
Can this be done?
And if it can:
How?
0
Comment
Question by:Krafer
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 600 total points
ID: 1181700
STARTUPINFO StartupInfo =
{
    sizeof(STARTUPINFO),
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    0, 0,
    0, 0,
    0, 0,
    0,
    STARTF_USESHOWWINDOW,
    SW_HIDE,
    0,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL,
    NULL
};

PROCESS_INFORMATION ProcessInformation;

CString strCmdLine = _T("converter.exe pic.tga pic.fff");

if (!::CreateProcess(NULL,
                     strCmdLine,
                     NULL,
                     NULL,
                     TRUE,
                     0,
                     NULL,
                     NULL,
                     &StartupInfo,
                     &ProcessInformation))
{
    // Failed!

    LPVOID lpMsgBuf;
    ::FormatMessage(FORMAT_MESSAGE_ALLOCATE_BUFFER |
                    FORMAT_MESSAGE_FROM_SYSTEM,
                    NULL,
                    ::GetLastError(),
                    MAKELANGID(LANG_NEUTRAL, SUBLANG_DEFAULT),
                    (LPTSTR)&lpMsgBuf,
                    0,
                    NULL);
   
    // Display the string.
    ::AfxMessageBox((LPCTSTR)lpMsgBuf);
   
    // Free the buffer.
    ::LocalFree(lpMsgBuf);
}

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ready4Dis
ID: 1181701
It is easier to use the system command.

system("converter.exe pic.tga pic.fff");
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1181702
Using system(), you will see the black command window. Using CreateProcess(), you are able to hide it.
0