Solved

Looking for image width and height utility

Posted on 1998-02-10
6
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I made my first website about two years ago, and because I didn't know better at that time, I did not bother putting in the WIDTH and HEIGHT tags in the IMG SCR tag. I want to do that now but there are so many to do.

Instead of doing this manually, I'm looking for a utility that could help me. I found a neat one called gif2html, but its only gif. I need one that does .jpg's. There was one called img2html but it doesn't work properly (all jpg's end up with the same width=1281 height=1).

As anybody seen the utility that could help me?

Thanks
André Pilon
0
Comment
Question by:apilon
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857209
If you load up your page in either FrontPage 98, or Netscape composer, either one will automatically put the size in.  I'm not sure about MSIEs web editing program, but it probably will as well.

If they don't automatically put the size in, just click on the image like you were going to resize it, and the size will go in then.

Of course, you still have to load up the pages in your editor, so it isn't entirely automatic (vs. manually).  If this helps, I'll repost as answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
slok earned 50 total points
ID: 1857210
Try HomeSite if you are those who are accustomed to typing
out your HTML yourself.
It has a select image button that will let you preview your
image and at the same time adds in height and width for you.
It is an editor.

Alternatively, you can consider using DreamWeaver from Macromedia
which has drag-n-drop features on top of the text editor capabilites.
It will also help view and insert your image's width and height


0
 

Expert Comment

by:v5
ID: 1857211
If you view your image using netscape, it will tell you the image width x height. Not if you are using internet exploiter.
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 

Author Comment

by:apilon
ID: 1857212
V5,
I didn't know that. That's neat. I could use Thumps plus for the same thing, but its nice to know about that with netscape.

Bigelos...,
I knew about Composer, and also Homesite (slok..) but I find these a bit invasive. They add other things I dont want. But its a alternative. Thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:potsy
ID: 1857213
another one you could usse is AOLpress
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1857214
FYI, Homesite doesn't add anything that you don't tell it to.  I've used it for over a year and it has never added comments, parameters, etc.
0