Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MPEG Layer-3 Audio Codec

Posted on 1998-02-10
5
Medium Priority
?
1,081 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I'm writing an MP3 wave player and I would like to take advantage of the MPEG Layer-3 Audio Codec. I would like to use the Win32 ACM functions to allow the codec to do all the necessary conversions. Where can I obtain both the advanced (64Kbps) and pro version (128Kbps) of this codec so that I can use acmDriverAdd to make it available to my app?

IE4 automatically installs the advanced version of this codec in user's system but I don't wish to rely on it being there since if they haven't installed IE4, it won't.

In addition, I would mainly like to use the pro codec.

I don't know where to obtain either of these. I have IE4 installed. Is the advanced codec in my SYSTEM dir? What filename is it? Can I use this file with acmDriverAdd? Can I include the advanced driver with my app w/o infringing on any copyrights?

Where can I get the pro driver for use with acmDriverAdd? Can I include it with my app w/o infringing on any copyrights?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:RobertM041397
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1411145
The list of installed codecs are located in the registry under HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\drivers.desc. It is probably different under Windows 95, but at least it should roughly be the same (replace Windows NT with Windows). The name on the left is the name of the driver and the right is the description.

However, I do not believe you can just ship it with your product. Instead, I would see if I can find it in any of the redistributables with IE4. Then look at DirectAnimation or DirectX. Then, if all else fails, send Microsoft a note asking if you can ship it. Note that they will probably say no because they would want your clients to get IE4 instead.

0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertM041397
ID: 1411146
Thanks for your time/help. However, you answered a question that I didn't ask. My question wasn't "how do I get list of installed codecs?". However, you did mention that I may be infringing on copyrights. However, my questions still remain un-answered and I would like to wait for answers. Thanks... :)
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 3200 total points
ID: 1411147
The filename of advanced codec is L3codeca.acm, which is installed by NetShow (it comes with IE4) actually.

I don't think you can get a free pro version. The following Web site contains the information.
http://members.aol.com/et3bahn/mp3/mp3info.html#How do I encode my own MP3 files
Look into the "ACM codecs" section.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1411148
The file L3codeca.acm is in the Windows\System directory. I think it can be used with acmDriverAdd. You need to try. For legal problem, I think only the vendors can answer you.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:chensu
ID: 1411149
Here are some useful links for MP3. You may find more information.

Fraunhofer-Gesellschaft IIS MP3 Page (the developer of L3codeca.acm)
http://www.iis.fhg.de/departs/amm/layer3

MPEG.ORG MPEG Audio Layer 3 (MP3)
http://www.mpeg.org/~tristan/MPEG/mp3.html

The MP3 resource on the Internet
http://www.mp3.com
0