?
Solved

spirals

Posted on 1998-02-10
13
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
anyone knows of a plugin that would let me draw custom spirals?

(sorry, i don't have any more points!!)
0
Comment
Question by:efortier
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:potsy
ID: 1115311
There is a plugin called eyecandy 3.01 And one of its filters is spirals
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
ID: 1115312
don't you mean Swirl? if so, it does not allow much flexibility in the design of the spiral.

If there really is a plugin called spirals, I cannot find it. (I have Eye Candy 3.0 installed)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:894359
ID: 1115313
What type of control do you need over your spiral?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:894359
ID: 1115314
FYI eyecandy 3.01 has about 3 spiral effects!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
ID: 1115315
Eye Candy sounds nice, do they have a web site? can we see samples of that?

It seems like an overkill to get 3.01 just to draw a (phreaking) spiral. But well, if we must, we must.

As far as the control I need, I need to be able to specify the spacing between the spiral's branches, the width of the branches, I also need the branches to start at, say, 1/2 an inch at the outside and shrink to 1 pixel at the innermost part of the spiral.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
ID: 1115316
Adjusted points to 52.5
0
 

Expert Comment

by:894359
ID: 1115317
You can get it for free at any warez site! If you need an URL let me know!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
ID: 1115318
efortier@videotron.ca
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:efortier
ID: 1115319
Adjusted points to 75
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1115320
efortier...

I already posted you an answer on the other question.
If you would like to save your points, please do!

Regards
0
 

Expert Comment

by:artbart
ID: 1115321
Hey, if it is just a spiral you want to add to your PS-drawings, why not use Illustrator to draw the bezier, and then either with Drag 'n' drop, copy paste or by importing with the PLACE command, add it to a layer (automatically in PS 4.x)?

BTW... Soon to come: PS 5.0
(Believe me, it's gonna be f$#@ing unbelievable !!! ;-)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 1115322
good lord....i was reading this thinking "geez..use illustrator" and of course artbart beat me to it...yes DO use illustrator!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 140 total points
ID: 1115323
efortier...

It's not your fault guys, but efortier didn't explain it as well as in the other question.
He needs an Unproportional Spiral.

Like it starts with a very thick lines and ends up in the center with a thinner lines. (then animate it at the end)
I already suggested to him to use a Vector base program, but it will need an intervention to fine tune the vector the his specifications. Then he will have to use a gif animator for the last part pf the project.

I hope this helped everyone here, to have a better idea about his request.

Regards to all
0