Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

CD not always spinning up

Posted on 1998-02-11
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have a 'Creative' double speed CD-Rom drive (3-4 years old).  Occasionally when I insert a CD, it will not spin up.  If I manually give the spindle a bit of a push it then works OK.  Someone told me that the 'starter capacitor' probably needs replacing.  Is this a possibility?  Can anyone tell me how to identify the correct capacitor?
0
Comment
Question by:akb
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1127828
It's possible, but it can be something else too.  Look for bad connection, it's more frequent.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1127829
Try to clean you drive. Or get new one parts will cost you more that new cd-rom i saw one 24x for 65  
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 1127830
Thanks. No apparent bad connections.
I have tried cleaning it.
Someone else told me it is probably a broken/burn out winding in the motor.
I'll probably have to replace the whole unit.

0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:shogi
ID: 1127831
When I said bad connection, it's not wire..internal connection in you CD, Generally on some connection you have oxydation and it's why it's possible work and not work.  Look connector...

Broken/burn out winding generally give a constant spin problem.

If it's the starter capacitor, on many CD you it's very very difficult to remove it and put an other one, it's fixe directly on the circuit and you can broke everything...

I think, you'll have to buy a new one, sorry..

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 100 total points
ID: 1127832
What usually happens on these is that the motor spindle get gummed up with dust and lint and eventually generates so much extra friction that the motor has trouble starting.  In most CDROM drives, however, getting to the motor is hard and even then, chances are that you can't get inside the motor itself to clean it out.  If you're adventurous, you can disassemble the unit and try and blow the crud out with compressed air.  You can sometimes get enough cleaned out to get some more life out of the drive.  I'd only recommend this is you are really cheap and/or this system belongs to someone you don't like very much.  With the prices of new CDROM drives at incredibly low levels, I'd strongly suggest an upgrade.  Nobody uses a 2X anymore.  With 24-32X IDE drives now on the market, you can probably even find a brand new 8X for $20-$30 on a closeout shelf.  Heck, you might even be able to talk a tech at a computer shop out of one free.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:akb
ID: 1127833
Thanks for your help!  I'll buy a new one.
0