Solved

NT 4.0  SERVER SET UP HANGS IN AFTER DISK 3

Posted on 1998-02-11
12
166 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Tried to install 4.0 server on two different test machine with same problem. After DISK 3 is inserted it ask for insert of CD-ROM disk and to hit ENTER. I do this and the INSTALL just stops and hangs. What can I do to make it recognize the CD drive?
0
Comment
Question by:druryc
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
ID: 1769697
Pls clarify:
What startdisks are You using? The ones that
came with the CD?

OLAS
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
ID: 1769698
Pls clarify:
What startdisks are You using? The ones that
came with the CD?

OLAS
0
 

Author Comment

by:druryc
ID: 1769699
Yes, I am using the 3 disks and CD (Microsoft WindowsNT4.0, Option Pack) that came in the box. The box contained a Microsoft FrontPage 98 CD which I haven't openned. The stickers on the box says that it includes a 5 Client Access Licenses and Now Includes Option Pack.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:biyiadeniran
ID: 1769700
what kind of CD rom are you using and does setup load the driver for it?
It will be nice if you can tell us the make. Also your machine specs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:druryc
ID: 1769701
I tried to load it on a generic server as well as a Compaq Prosignia 300 with a Pentium processor running at 90 MHz. The results were the same. I have a feeling that either Disk #3 is bad or it does not recognize the device drivers.  Since it is a test machine I have no disks other than the disks which came with NT. It has a Compaq CD-ROM and a Compaq 2.1 GB SCSI Disk.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:olas
ID: 1769702
Try this and see what the result is:
1. Start the PC on dos-diskette with CD-drivers
2. Format three new diskettes(HD)
3. Change to the \i386 directory on the CD
4. Run WINNT /OX
5. This will generate new startdisks

I just want to make sure that your
disks are truly generic.

Are You installing onto a FAT-partition or
are You going to install on unpartitioned space?

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 1769703
Is the CD-ROM SCSI or IDE?
Are you letting NT find the CD or are you manually specifying it?
Which CD type is being selected?

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cemaylor
ID: 1769704
THis might be simpler than you think.

NT is very picky about video cards.  I had the same problem when I had an S3 video card in my system.

Solution is to get your hands on a standard (or compatible) VGA card, install NT, then if you wish to use the original card you started with, install it under NT once it is running.

Then you can shut down the system, swap back to the original card and continue on.

Cheers!

0
 

Author Comment

by:druryc
ID: 1769705
I have tried the options given. What I don't understand is why I can load the NT 4.0 Workstation on the machine and not NT 4.0 Server on the machine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:os012897
ID: 1769706
Hi there,

Have you tried to manually select the drivers for your CD-ROM drive (which is SCSI as I suppose ?) ?

I had the same problem once and it turned out that the SCSI driver the setup wanted to install was outdated and did not work togehter with my controller.

Hope that helps,

    os

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Shep earned 100 total points
ID: 1769707
hears an alternate way to try the install...
had to do it myself...
on the nt cd...copy the i386 directory to the
hard drive, change to the i386 directory, and
type   winnt (no switches)...this will force the
making of the three disks and continue on with the
install...have 3 blank formated disks ready

Good Luck
Shep
0
 

Author Comment

by:druryc
ID: 1769708
Problem was that I didn't know there were two CD-ROM disks in the package. The Option Pack was on top and I didn't see the other disk. I wanted to delete the question when I discovered the solution.
0