Solved

Device Conflicts

Posted on 1998-02-11
14
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Resource Conflicts in Windows 95  Device Manager

Device Manager reveals 3 devices with resource conflicts:-

CMD PCI-0640 PCI to IDE Controller

Device Status: “This  device is causing a resource conflict.  To resolve the conflict use the Hardware Conflict Troubleshooter in Help (code 15)”

Resources
“Windows cannot deternine which resource this device is using.  This is probably because Windows cannot assign a configuration due to the conflict with other devices in the computer.”

Conflicting Device list is blank but from somewhere (?) I’ve noted:

(icon) Input/output range 01F0 - 01F7
(icon) Input/output range 03F6 - 03F6
 Conflicting Device List:

Input/output range 01F0 - 01F7 used by Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller
Input/output range 03F6 - 03F6 used by Standard IDE/ESDI Hard Disk Controller

----------------------------------------

Motherboard Resources
Device Status: “This  device is causing a resource conflict.  To resolve the conflict use the Hardware Conflict Troubleshooter in Help (code 15)”

Resources
“Windows cannot deternine which resource this device is using.  This is probably because Windows cannot assign a configuration due to the conflict with other devices in the computer.”

Conflicting Device list is blank but from somewhere (?) I’ve noted:

Motherboard resources
(icon)  input/output range  0080 - 0080
Conflict list
input/output range  0080 - 0080  used by Direct Memory access controller

----------------------------------

VLSI PCI to ISA Plug and Play bridge

Device Status

“Device failure: Try changing the driver for this device. If that doesn’t work, see your hardware documentation. (code 2)”
0
Comment
Question by:greenbaron
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1754354
Strip your system to bare minimum and reinstall Win95 with:
setup /p f
You MUST receive install without any single conflict. Then we can
proceed further.

PS: Bare minimum is: no sound card, no modem, no add-on cards.
Just bare minimum to get DOS boot.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1754355
What type of computer/motherboard do you have?
It appears that Windows is possibly having trouble in a couple of areas:
1) Bus Mastering IDE drivers,
2) PCI Bus
3) CPU - PCI Bridge

This is generally easily solved with a BIOS, and Software driver update.  Both of which would (should) be available from your computer/motherboard manufacturer.

What revision of WIN95 are you using?

j
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754356
Greenbaron, you need to load the chipset drivers for your motherboard, as well as the driver for the PCI Bridge, and as Joel mentioned, the Bus Mastering drivers. If you have the OSR2 version of Windows, you will need to load USB support even if you don't plan on using it as there are drivers for PCI that you can't get anywhere else!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754357
Greenbaron, you need to load the chipset drivers for your motherboard, as well as the driver for the PCI Bridge, and as Joel mentioned, the Bus Mastering drivers. If you have the OSR2 version of Windows, you will need to load USB support even if you don't plan on using it as there are drivers for PCI that you can't get anywhere else!
Dennis
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:smeebud
ID: 1754358
Was that a question greenbaron?
Will you tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of.
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

And please ask a specific question.

Regards
Bud
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
smeebud earned 200 total points
ID: 1754359
Was that a question greenbaron?
Will you tell us the vitals your system, ie; cpu make and model,
How much ram , pci, type of mouse, video adapter, network, what
kind of Network Adapter, significant software and anything you can
think of.
There are many variables and we could spend weeks trying to solve
something while I don't know what we're working with. :)

And please ask a specific question.
You're free to reject this question.

Regards
Bud
0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbaron
ID: 1754360
to smeesbud - thanks bud
The question is how to resolve the three conflicts listed!
M/c is a Dell P75, 24Mb RAM, HDD 0 500Mb, HDD1 4.3Gb partitioned to D: thru J:, CD-ROM drive (now K:), Dell std mouse, Number Nine GXE 64-bit TRIO PCI graphics accelerator with 2Mb. not networked.  Colorado tape backup external.

Background is:-
System originally running Windows 3.11 and DOS 6.2 with Microsoft Office Pro all pre-installed. I had upgraded from Navigator 2 to 3 but I needed to move over to Windows 95. W95 installed (an upgrade only as apparently suppliers aren't allowed to sell OS2)then I put in the 2nd hard drive and partitioned it.
I was getting occasional difficulty reading CD-ROMs sometimes the system would signal nothing in the drive, the next day it would read the same CD-ROM. This week I downloaded and ran Windows Service Pack 1.
A week or so after fitting 2nd HDD, I tried to fit a sound card I had problems - the CD ROM drive disappeared from the system and, because the card s/ware was on CD ROm I couldn't proceed, so removed the card and started to investigate. This is when I discovered the 3 conflicts.
Greetings from Oxford - derek
Can we please stick with the conflict resolution and not try solving the card/CD-ROM problem - I'll address that, as a seperate problem when we've got the conflicts out of the way.
 
Oh one last thing! Browsing through the manuals that came with Dell, I came across reference to "DOS ISA Configuration Utility", used, apparently, to set up Plug & Play. It can only be run from a DOS start up disk and gives a report which looks very like the one "System resource report" from Device Manager.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1754361
That's great and all, but did you try obtaining the PCI bus mastering drivers?

Here's your address to download you updated bus drivers, I would also recommend you download any available BIOS updates while you're there at dell's site.
Busmaster drivers (copy & paste this line):
http://wwwapp.us.dell.com/filelib/download/download.asp?fileid=265&libid=4
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754362
Thanks Joel, that's what I suggested earlier in this thread!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1754363
So did i?. Right above your post...

0
 

Author Comment

by:greenbaron
ID: 1754364
I downloaded the BIOS update but didn't apply until I'd e-mailed  DELL for confirmation that it was OK and to check if anything else needed.  They said don't flash the BIOS unless you KNOW it incorrect - actually said "If it ain't broke ......."
Said I needed to pass the query to Microsoft as the problem started with instal of the W95 upgrade.

I'll post their response as soon as I get it.
derek
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754365
Derek, here's the Microsoft Knowledge Base article relevant to codes 15 and 2.

 
PSS ID Number: Q159536
Article last modified on 12-13-1996
 
95
 
WINDOWS
 

---------------------------------------------------------------------
The information in this article applies to:
 
 - Microsoft Windows 95 OEM Service Release versions 2, 2.1
---------------------------------------------------------------------
 
SYMPTOMS
========
 
When you have a PCI device installed behind a PCI-to-PCI bridge, it may be
listed in Device Manager with an exclamation point in a yellow circle. The
status for the device on the General tab may report Code 15, indicating a
resource conflict.
 
CAUSE
=====
 
The computer's BIOS may not support the memory addressing needed to use
the device in its current slot. For some PCI slots, BIOS support for
Prefetchable Memory Addressing is required.
 
RESOLUTION
==========
 
Contact the computer's manufacturer to obtain a BIOS update that supports
Prefetchable Memory Addressing for devices on the PCI-to-PCI bridge.
 
You may also be able to resolve the problem by moving the peripheral
device to a slot that is not behind a PCI-to-PCI bridge.
 
MORE INFORMATION
================
 
Prefetching addresses the problem of increasing memory latency relative to
the CPU core speed. Beyond data caching, data prefetching is an effective
way to address the memory access bottleneck associated with high-
performance processors. This is particularly true for programs whose
working sets cannot be easily fit into the on-chip data cache (the L1
cache).
 
The prefetching cache uses a technique for hiding memory latency by
exploiting the overlap of processor computations with data accesses. A
prefetching cache generates prefetch requests to bring data into the cache
before it is actually needed, allowing overlap with pre-miss computations.
 
The prefetchable memory is speculative. However, devices that are designed
to take advantage of prefetching can increase performance by reducing
misses. A device that supports prefetchable memory marks data with a bit
as either suitable or unsafe for prefetching. A BIOS not written to take
advantage of this feature may experience problems with the configuration
of the device.

Code 2
------
 
This code means the device loader (DevLoader) failed to load a device.
 
To resolve this error code, use Device Manager to remove the device and
then run the Add New Hardware tool in Control Panel.

Regards,
Dennis
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1754366
Dennis,
Does that info (for OSR2) apply here?  Perhaps that soundcard had another IDE port on it, and windows erroneously tried to put a third controller in there?
Just curious,
Ralph

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754367
Ralph, the error coding applies to both versions, it's just that OSR2 is more robust in the drivers and vxd files provided and therefore more prone to throwing these errors.

Greenbaron, what conflicts are you actually seeing in Device Manager? And when you look at the details for them, what is shown, if anything?
Dennis
0