Solved

Boot from  networkcard

Posted on 1998-02-11
7
207 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have a 486sx25 without harddrive. Can I boot from my networkcard? And how do I set this up to work? What do I have to setup on my other machine???
0
Comment
Question by:pucko
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:handrich
ID: 1587505
Hi Pucko

there are several answers to your questions.
First the LAN-Card. Many LAN-Cards have an empty ROM socket
where you can place a boot ROM. Those ROM's are sold by the lancard-vendors.
You must setup the Boot-Rom-Option according to your LAN-Card's manual.
Read the "diskless" mimi-howto for further information.  
the "netboot-nfs" package is also a good source.
Regards Michael


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1587506
My network card is a digital DE200
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:handrich
ID: 1587507
Hi pucko

The procedure for all NICs is the same.



0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1587508
Is this a answer to:
>>And how do I set this up to work?
>>What do I have to setup on my other machine???
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
unicorntech earned 100 total points
ID: 1587509
What you have to do is setup the network card with the boot rom. As this is documented by the network manufacturer I will leave that to you. Then on the NFS server (your other machine) you have to copy from the cd or the net or wherever you have the source code for linux. Once you have this on a dir on the other machine you install from your boot disks as normal and it will step you through the process for a NFS install.

BTW - you will have to have the other machine tcp/ip networked with an ip address and subnet mask as the NFS installation will ask you for these. Hope this helps.

Jason
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pucko
ID: 1587510
I just don't want to do a NFS install. I w ant to run the computer without any disk..... :o) I have 2 8GB disks in my other machine :o) Those are to large so My 486  bios can't see the whole disk if I move one tisk to it....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:handrich
ID: 1587511
Hi Pucko

First: If you want to know how to setup a Digital DE200 NIC you should post it as a question.

Second: There is no dip-switch or other simple Methode to boot remote from a NIC. You have to study the HOWTO's and i'm not willing to type in these manuals at experts-exchange.

Third:You must setup NFS (NCP or SMB may also work) to offer
your large disk to other stations on the network including those stations that should boot from this disk. (it is no question of your wishes)

0