?
Solved

Justified Paragraph

Posted on 1998-02-11
4
Medium Priority
?
971 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I've seen and heard about a <p align=justify> and tried it in vain, i got some info in a newsgroup that it was a feature of ns comm 4+ and msie 4+ and a future enhancement of html. I also heard that it was used with style sheets. So i would like to know the easy way (if there is one) to justify a paragraph. And SHOULD I use this tag or is it unreliable, what do you think, what could go wrong with my code so it does not work, i only used the <p align=justify> tag, i know style sheet needs a bit more info in the header, so should i check that out or it it supposed to work standalone?

thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:njacques
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
tecbuilder earned 100 total points
ID: 1843007
Yes there is a <p align="justify">, but only via HTML 4.0.  Browser's that don't know HTML 4.0 eg. MSIE 3.x and earlier and Netscape 3.x and earlier should ignore the align command.  You can also use style sheets as well, but again this will only work for those browsers that understand HTML 4.0.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1843008
Just to clarify tecbuilder's answer, HTML 3.0 doesn't support fully justified paragraphs, only left, right, and center.

(Don't worry tecbuilder, I'm not after your points this time, only when you answer incorrectly.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:njacques
ID: 1843009
I tried it once more and got it to work, the only problem is that i hate the <p> tag, it makes a big separation between vertical elements. I have a line right now just above my text that i keep 30 pixels appart with a 1x1 blank file to make an "alinea" but when i remove my "alineas" and put the p align=justify, the text looks ok and justified but now i have around 3/4 to an inch spacing between the elements... i cannot accept that i have tried the font align= but it does not accept the justify part.. what should i do... justifying without <p> of with <p> but not that musch vertical spacing

You can take a look at the website at this address
(what's online is not justified and modified but you will get the idea)

http://www.sie.qc.ca/users/njacques/web 

bye
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1843010
You can also use <div align="justify">.  This may be a better solution for your needs.
0