Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Frontpage 98 Netscape and hover buttons

Posted on 1998-02-11
14
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I'm using Frontpage 98 and have used a couple of java buttons which work great in Internet Explorer, but not in Netscape 3.0. What Do i have to do get the buttons working in both ?
Itssbell
0
Comment
Question by:itssbell
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857223
itssbell,

Take a look at
kanga.unixnet.org/~bigelos/temp/test/fphover.html

and you can see how I implemented fphover buttons.

You can look at the directory structure by looking at
kanga.unixnet.org/~bigelos/temp/test/

Once you take a look at that, let me know if you have any further questions.

Thanks,
-bigelos
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857224
Note that you should make sure you have the right version of the fp class files, and they should be in the default _fpclass directory.  You can download a zipped copy of these at kanga.unixnet.org/~bigelos/temp/test/_fpclass/class.zip

As far as I know, you must have all the files in your directory as I do in mine.  (Except, of course, for the GIFs and the fphover.html file.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:itssbell
ID: 1857225
The code you gave me still  does not work on netscape
 You can view the page at www.wkac.ac.uk/test/fphover.htm

-It works fine on IE

Itssbell
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:itssbell
ID: 1857226
Adjusted points to 156.6
0
 

Author Comment

by:itssbell
ID: 1857227
Adjusted points to 160
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857228
What version of Netscape doesn't it work for?  I just took a look at your page using Netscape Gold 3.03 and it works fine.  Do you have Java turned on?  (Options-Network Preferences-Languages).  Do you have the latest copy of Netscape 3.0?  There were some bugs in 3.0 that were corrected in 3.03.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857229
I have found Netscape 3.03 to not behave very well if you are trying to get a Java applet to work.  Basically, after every change, you are going to have to clear the java applet out of Netscapes cache (C:\Program Files\Netscape\cache) and you are going to have to stop and restart Netscape after you clear the cache.  I have a seperate copy of Netscape 3.03 that I use specifically for testing Java applets, and I have the cache set to 0 on it.

One other thought--you aren't trying to get the Java applet to work using a 16-bit version of Netscape, are you?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:slok
ID: 1857230
test it on AppletViewer, then follow by HotJava browser to
ensure that what FP98 created is 'clean'.

If it works on HotJava, try to find out more about the Netscape 3 browser
and its related reported bugs in Netscape site.
.


0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857231
I got it working in Netscape 3.03.  If you want it to work in Netscape 3.0, make sure you have the latest copy of 3.0, with all the bug fixes.  It is still available from Netscape.  I can give you the URL if you want.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857232
itssbell,
Are you there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itssbell
ID: 1857233
sorry - ive been on holiday - i will try what you have suggested !!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jetx earned 160 total points
ID: 1857234
itssbell, try upgrading to the new netscape 4.04.. It will help you alot and will solve some of your java problems.

regards.

jeff
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1857235
Jeff,
Hmmm, seems like I already proposed that ittsbell upgrade.

0
 

Author Comment

by:itssbell
ID: 1857236
i got it working with netscape 3.0 -

cheers for your help though
0