Solved

VIEWING GRAPHICS FILES....BMP

Posted on 1998-02-11
9
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
HOW CAN I VIEW GRAPHIC FILES IN .BMP FORMAT OR ANY OTHER FORMAT
0
Comment
Question by:SHAHZAD
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
ID: 1257214
Go to the link below, you will find everything you need to know
http://www.dcs.ed.ac.uk/~mxr/gfx/2d/BMP.txt

Do you mind if I ask you what city you are from?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHAHZAD
ID: 1257215
The answer is acceptable to some extent but
actual program alogorithm is required.
Anyhow thanks for your effort and concern.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1257216
If you are programming in MS Windows use LoadBitmap to load bitmap from .bmp file. Then create memory compatible DC with CreateCompatibleDC. Select bitmap into memory DC with SelectObject. Draw bitmap from memory DC onto your window DC with BitBlt or StretchBlt
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:SHAHZAD
ID: 1257217
Thanks Galkin
I want to do this in Turboc C

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
ID: 1257218
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHAHZAD
ID: 1257219
Thanks
But I want specific answer in turbo C
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:emmons
ID: 1257220
http://www.cdrom.com/simtel.net/msdos/turbo_c-pre-bydate.html
  bmp2imc.zip   (940220)  86K  Displays BMP as putimage() everywhere in TC
0
 

Author Comment

by:SHAHZAD
ID: 1257221
Thanks Emmons,
I actually need the source code for BMP viewing
in turbo c.
What you have told is simply a bmp2imc converter.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rayofunreal earned 50 total points
ID: 1257222
send me your email. I'll send you an example how to view picture in 800x600x256 colors (it deed VESA card). Write here if you wont to show only low-resolution (320x200) or HIGH. See ya

  Ray
0