[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Adding up a linked list

Posted on 1998-02-11
2
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I have a linked list and need to total it up. How would I go
about doing it ??  The best I came up with is:

struct List
{ int data;
  node * next;
}
typedef node* next;

cur= listhead* next;
     total = data;

while (cur!= listhead* next)
        total =+ data;
         
         cur = cur* next;

Thanks for the help.
0
Comment
Question by:chasa
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
yl earned 450 total points
ID: 1181814
struct List
{
 int data;
 node * next;
};

int sum(struct List* listhead)
{
 struct List* cur = listhead;
 int total = 0;

 while (cur != NULL) {
   total += cur->data;
   cur = cur->next;
 }

 return (total);
}

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:q2guo
ID: 1181815
the line total =+(head->data) should read
total += head->data
0