Solved

sheridan vb4 controls ->vb5

Posted on 1998-02-11
6
588 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I created a project (using SSFrame, SSCommand, and other Sheridan 3D controls that came with vb4) in vb4 and upgraded to vb5.
I then got a new hard drive and installed only vb5.
When I try to modify my project, which is in production, I get error messages that I do not have an appropriate licence to use these controls.
They are on the pc and I have registered and re-registered them.
How can I get my project working again?
0
Comment
Question by:skidmod
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mrmick earned 200 total points
ID: 1456894
The Sheridan 3D controls also come with VB5.  Open the form module with notepad and make sure you have the following reference at the top:

Object = "{0BA686C6-F7D3-101A-993E-0000C0EF6F5E}#1.0#0"; "THREED32.OCX"

There are also some other oddities.  For instance, the Command button has looks like this:

   Begin Threed.SSCommand SSCommand1
      Height          =   315
      Left            =   900
      TabIndex        =   1
      Top             =   1920
      Width           =   1995
      _Version        =   65536
      _ExtentX        =   3519
      _ExtentY        =   556
      _StockProps     =   78
      Caption         =   "SSCommand1"
      BeginProperty Font {0BE35203-8F91-11CE-9DE3-00AA004BB851} ‘***** <<<<<
         Name            =   "MS Sans Serif"
         Size            =   8.25
         Charset         =   0
         Weight          =   400
         Underline       =   0   'False
         Italic          =   0   'False
         Strikethrough   =   0   'False
      EndProperty
   End

Your problem is caused by the old form definitions conflicting with what the new control expects.  Try creating a new form, placing one of each of the SS3D controls on the form, save it, open it in notepad and change the definitions in your project to conform.

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1456895
I did not receive the sheridan 3d controls with VB5.  You have to buy ActiveThreed by Sheridan.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mrmick
ID: 1456896
hmmm... anthonyc is probably correct.  I don't know where my SS controls came from, I have both VB4 and VB5 installed.  I keep forgetting that what I have didn't necessarily come with my current version of VB.

You'll probably have to un-install VB5, install VB4, and then re-install VB5 to get them back.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:anthonyc
ID: 1456897
THat would get them back.  I have heard things about the SS Controls that came with 4-32 having behaviour problems (especially with repainting) in vb5.  I would recommend activethreed.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1456898
Sheridan 3D controls comes with both VB3 and VB4. You must install at lest one of them (VB3 or VB4) before VB5 to get Sheridan controls to work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:skidmod
ID: 1456899
Thanks, mrmick, anthonyc, and kamall.
I opened the form with notepad and the id was there. The Sheridan controls don't come with the version of vb5 I have, it appears that kamall is quite right. I didn't realize that at first and when I realized they were not registered and couldn't get vb5 to use them, I tried registering the controls through the setup program of my app, which seems to have registered them with user privileges and not as a designer. Hence that irritating licencing error message. When I tried to create a new form I got the same licencing error message. Kamall's suggestion solved the problem. I found that I had to uninstall vb5, install vb4, and re-install vb5 to get everything working. All is now ok, but I'll watch for any problems along the lines anthonyc warned of. Again, thanks very much to all who responded for your help. The users are happy again, for a while.
0