Solved

DOS SCSI driver can't find adapter in PnP Machine

Posted on 1998-02-11
20
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
How can I get my EZ-SCSI driver (ASPI4DOS.SYS) to operate my AH-1535A bus mastering ISA adapter in a PnP Bios machine?  There is no on-board SCSI Bios.

It works fine when installed in an old non-PnP 486 machine.

I am using an Intel PD440FX with the latest 1.00.06.DT0 AMI Bios, and an ATI Mach64 PCI video.
0
Comment
Question by:Launchpad
  • 6
  • 6
  • 3
  • +4
20 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1127889
Are you running DOS on this machine?  If not, why are you using ASPI4DOS.SYS.  If you are running DOS, are you also loading the device driver?  I think it's called A1535.SYS or something like that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Launchpad
ID: 1127890
Yes, I am running DOS, albeit as part of a multi-boot set up.

I have never seen nor heard of A1535.sys, and besides, it works fine with just aspi4dos.sys in my old machine.  The only real difference is that the new one has integrated peripherals and a PnP BIOS.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127891
It "should" detect it, does that card have the Adaptec AIC-16xx series chip on it?
If so, I think you need to be using the ASPI2DOS.SYS driver.
Try using the /d option:
device=c:\scsi\aspi?dos.sys /d

This will display the driver messages when loading, helpful when troubleshooting.

Joel
0
 

Expert Comment

by:velayuthamss
ID: 1127892
i hope you have already checked the resources of the AH1535a
adapter. check to ensure that the interrupt and the port settings
are not conflicting with the onboard devices. u can use
CTRL+A to enter SCSI card Setup.
Regards
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127893
velayuthamss,
The card does not have a bios...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:chris_a
ID: 1127894
I have a similar BIOS in an intel mobo, there is an option to boot to a pnp OS, if this is set then the bios is supposed to configure only the boot devices, it is then left to win95 to configure things like unbootable scsi adapters. This sounds like your problem, the scsi card has no resources yet, set boot to pnp OS off.

Of course I could be completely wrong so feel free to reject my answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Launchpad
ID: 1127895
I have set DIP switches for "Disable PnP" and I/O port 130h.

I have used SCSIselect to verify default DMA channel #5 is used.

Have tried setting BIOS PnP to both "Use BIOS settings" and
"Use PnP OS, Disabled", both without any difference.

The resources _should_ have been allocated, via DIP switches and the SCSIselect utility, which I have done.  This works fine without a PnP BIOS.  In the Intel PnP BIOS mobo, it doesn't.

Remember, this card works with Win95 and OS/2 v3.0 using their built in drivers.  It is just this DOS one that can't do it.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127896
Does this card use the 16xx series chip?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Launchpad
ID: 1127897
It uses an AIC 7970 and a Z80 CPU.

It perplexes me that Win95 and OS/2 drivers work fine.  And both those drivers are not re-allocating resources - they use the manual settings of port 130h & IRQ11.  Using SCSIselect, a DOS Adaptec utility for the card, DMA5 is set, and xfers test ok!
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127898
Could you respond to my first post re: loading the device driver in config.sys?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:Launchpad
ID: 1127899
No, it does not have the AIC-16xx.  It has an AIC-7970; this AHA-1535A uses ASPI4DOS.SYS, as indicated by Adaptec's onlinref.hlp help file.  The leaflet shipped with it states:

"AHA1535A host adapters use the same drivers as AHA-1540CP/1542CP host adapters."

However, I loaded ASPI2DOS.SYS anyway, and it reported:
Host adapter at port address 340 failed diagnostics.
Host adapter at port address 140 failed diagnostics.
ASPI2DOS.SYS Installation Failed

This would be due to the different set of resources permitted by the bus mastering adapters, and those that aren't(ASPI2DOS).  The port has been set to 130h.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Launchpad
ID: 1127900
No, it does not have the AIC-16xx.  It has an AIC-7970; this AHA-1535A uses ASPI4DOS.SYS, as indicated by Adaptec's onlinref.hlp help file.  The leaflet shipped with it states:

"AHA1535A host adapters use the same drivers as AHA-1540CP/1542CP host adapters."

However, I loaded ASPI2DOS.SYS anyway, and it reported:
Host adapter at port address 340 failed diagnostics.
Host adapter at port address 140 failed diagnostics.
ASPI2DOS.SYS Installation Failed

This would be due to the different set of resources permitted by the bus mastering adapters, and those that aren't(ASPI2DOS).  The port has been set to 130h.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127901
How does it respond to loading the aspi4dos.sys?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1127902
Launchpad, what occurs when you load the Adaptec software from the installation disks? (entries in config.sys) and then let windows find the drive and load protected mode drivers?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 1127903
Dennis, that is what I am stepping him through now.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
linda101698 earned 300 total points
ID: 1127904
I'm posting the solution found by Launchpad so everyone will know what the problem was.

Linda Gardner
Customer Service @ Experts Exchange


If you'd like to inform the experts what my solution was, it was
simply a space I had between parameters in the driver line:
        device=c:\scsi\aspi4dos.sys /d /p 130
fixed to        device=c:\scsi\aspi4dos.sys /d /p130

This embarassing error stems from a Midi MPU401 conflict at the
default 330 port, for which I reconfigured the adapter to 130.  
Problem is, the driver was already installed so I added the /p 130
on my own... an immediate answer could've been to re-install the
software, and let it configure drivers for  the now working card!

Thanks,
        Launchpad.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1127905
Well Linda, I'm not so sure about this procedure, however if Launchpad's comment is as he has noted. "an immediate answer could've been to re-install the software, and let it configure drivers for the now working card!", then this is what had been posted above.

"Launchpad, what occurs when you load the Adaptec software from the installation disks? (entries in config.sys) and then let windows find the drive and load protected mode drivers?"

Dennis
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1127906
Linda, this is now two questions with enormous points assigned and suddenly a miraculous discovery after techs have put countless amounts of time researching this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Launchpad
ID: 1127907
Due to "check in" and time zone differences, the correct solution offered by dew_associates was not read before I solved it myself.

FYI, it was jrhelgeson's advice and resultant aspi2dos error messages that opened my mind to the problem of the driver not observing the port address I'd specified.  Odd, huh ;)

I personally don't mind issuing the points, but in this case how about half each? (jrhelgeson and dew_associates)

I realise you both have put time into solving my problem, though in this case it's your input and independent views that counted.

I'm not familiar with priorities in this forum, but for an answer pertinent to the _question_, dew_associates deserves a B, and for answers pertinent to _my_ _actual_ difficulty, I'd like to offer you both points.  Myself, I was a bit blind! ;-(
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:linda101698
ID: 1127908
What you can do to award the experts who lead you to the solution is to post a question directed to them to award them the amount of points you want them to have.

Example:
In question title put:  "Question for dew_associates"

In question put:  This question is to award you for your help at http://www.experts-exchange.com/topics/bin/ShowQ?qid=8630037139

Linda
0