Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flaky printer connection

Posted on 1998-02-11
9
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
If after restarting the computer, the printer will not work without shutting the printer off and on.

How do I prevent this from happening?  The printer
is a Panasonic KX-P4410 on a P166 Windows 95 box.
0
Comment
Question by:ivanh
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 2012934
ivanh: Is that after a WARM boot or COLD boot??
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012935
Does the printer say anything on the display panel after rebooting?
What kind of motherboard do you have? (manufacturer, and model)
What BIOS version do you have?

The only thing I can think of at this point would be to try a different printer cable.  -- Until I get more information.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:tstaddon
ID: 2012936
I have a 4400 at home. not a lot of difference between them, but I do not have this problem.

You may need to change the Parallel Port mode in your BIOS- ECP/EPP works for me, but SPP (I think that's what it was) does not.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ivanh
ID: 2012937
Sorry for not responding.  Been away.
Jrhelgeson: Award bios 4.51pg
istaddon: I'll check that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cumbo
ID: 2012938
Ivanh,

This may seem silly but, I have seen it happen. Make sure the 4410 is set as the Default windows printer. Click on Start, Settings, Printers. Click on the 4410 icon once to highlight it then right click the icon. Make sure there is a check mark next to Set as Default.

Cumbo
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012939
ivanh,
What is the DATE of your bios?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 2012940
ivanh,
What is the DATE of your bios?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jrhelgeson earned 560 total points
ID: 2012941
Haven't heard from you in a while, are you still interested in solving this problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ivanh
ID: 2012942
Sorry for not responding.  The person is not considering
it a big deal and I have had little time to work in it.
Thanks for your help.  You guys gave me some ideas that
I had not thought about before.
0