Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Trees on the brain

Posted on 1998-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I need to write a procedure to build a binary tree using arrays where the data item is string[10]. I also need a procedure to build a binary tree  using pointers where the data item is string[10]. Any suggestions / algorithms?
0
Comment
Question by:chadd082197
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:inter
ID: 1217276
I do not understand the bintree with arrays but with pointers here is the idea:

type
  PNode = ^TNode;
  TNode = record
   data : string[10];
   L,R  : PNode; // left and right childs of node
  end;

var
  Root : TNode; //the root node for our tree

Now, please list what methods you want for this tree. e.g. adding item, removing item, balancing the tree etc...

Igor
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mitchell042997
ID: 1217277
You can use an array if you plan on having a balanced tree.  For example, if you want the tree:

....1
.../.\
..2...3
./\.../\
4.5..6..7

Then you can have an array like this:

1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7

To find any node's left child, multiply it by 2.  To find it's right child, multiply it by two and add 1.  If you have an unchanging, balaced array that you need to perform a lot of searches on, this way is quicker than using pointers.


0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
santhosh022698 earned 300 total points
ID: 1217278
binary tree using pointers :
type node = ^item ; item = record  data : string[10]; l,r : node; end;
the function for insertion is
function insert (root : node, toinsert : string):node ;
begin  if root=nil then begin root^.data := toinsert ; root^.l := nil; root^.r := nil; end
else if root^.data > toinsert then root^.left := insert(root^.left, toinsert)
else root^.right := insert (root^.right, toinsert);
insert := root ; end ;
0