Solved

Connection Speed Report

Posted on 1998-02-11
19
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
We just did a complete reinstall on my husbands computer and now the modem speed is reported as modem-computer instead of modem-modem speed.  (I hope I have this terminology correct) instead of reporting a 28,800 connection it reads 115,100, no matter what the connection speed is.  We don't always get a good connect speed in our area and he could be connected at 9600.  This has happened a lot and he would just disconnect and connect again.  What is causing this and how can it be corrected?  
0
Comment
Question by:Bonita Clare
  • 10
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:velayuthamss
ID: 1145338
pl check in the modem properties that the speed is set at 115,100. And check also whether connect at this speed only is
selected.
pl. give more details what o/s u r using, what program u r using
for connecting ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1145339
I thought in this case a modem was a modem.  Using Windows 95 driver for a Siig 28.8 v34 modem (cannot find an updated driver, contacted Siig but no answer after 3 days)Answer is yes to both questions about properties. Reinstalled Dial-Up Networking but no change.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dunnaway
ID: 1145340
Bonita,
SIIG doesn't supply drivers for their modems.  
http://www.efaxinc.com/~huanla/modem.htm#MAIN is the Tech Support  Page for their modem.
They recommend using drivers for a Zoom Modem or a Hays Compatible modem...
Before changing drivers you may want to try adding some extra settings to the driver you are using.
Try selecting
Control Panel->modems->properties->connection->advanced->extra settings. In extra settings type in "AT&F". This should load the factory default settings into the modem. If this doesn't work, Try "AT&F1" or "AT&F0".
Hope this helps.
Dunnaway
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1145341
The settings you suggested did nothing.  I tried reinstalling the modem using both the Hays and Zoom drivers and the modem would not dial up.  Went back to the standard 28.8 driver.  Re-installing DUN did nothing so would reinstalling Win 95 be a waste of time?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:theTerabyte
ID: 1145342
wait, did you say 115,000 was selected AND connect only at this speed was checked???  if so, UNCHECK IT.  

HOPE THIS HELPS, theTerabyte
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1145343
I checked it yesterday and noticed that the port speed had changed from 115,200 to 38,400 and the connect at this speed was NOT checked.  I changed it back to 115 and just now noticed that it has defaulted back to 38,400 but the connect speed still reads 115,200.  This is really driving us nuts.  I just left it at 38,400 for now.  Doesn't seem to make any difference anyway.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1145344
Some cheaper modems ALWAYS reports the DTE/DCE rate isntead of DCE/DCE rate, in that case, nothing to do about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1145345
Been using it for several years.  He inherited it from me when I upgraded.  It wasn't until we did the reinstall on the new hard drive that this happened.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1145346
My husbands computer is set up exactly like mine with Windows 95 B version.  Dial-Up Networking, server, and Network settings are identical.  However, I installed the System Monitor component in Windows 95 and there was a list to choose from as to what you wanted to monitor.  I chose Dial-Up Adapter and it shows my connect speed.  I thought this would be the solution to his problem so installed it on his computer.  Instead of Dial Up Adapter option it had Microsoft Network Client.  I chose that for lack of nothing better and on the right hand side I chose kbps/rec'd and kbps sent.  It does not show anything on the graph when the modem is activated.  This adds to my confusion.  I reinstalled Windows just for the heck of it but no change was noted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1145347
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1145348
same modem aswell?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1145349
I need to make it clear again that this modem he has displayed the connection speed until we reinstalled it along with every thing else on the new hard drive.  He has a 28.8 and I have a 33.6.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JBURGHARDT
ID: 1145350
first of all reject answer this will bring more people in since it does not help you. In control panel you will see Modems double click you will see modem properties click on properties
there is setings for maximum speed set it to 38400 and uncheck only conect at this speed. You see conection speed 38400 or 115200 means that you connected at 28000 and data is compresed this will speed up web pages. If phone lines are bad you will never get 115200 I used to get 19200 with all set to 115200
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:theTerabyte
ID: 1145351
i think we'v basically said that, but really, to get more expert help, seince J2's answer dosen't help you, you should reject it.  then, more experts will be drawn to the question....

my only answer is it's a crazy querk of windows, and you should know that rarely is the speed listed in windows the speed you modem actually connects at, and NEVER is it the speed your modem actually goes at...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1145352
I guess I need to write a complete summary again.  People are not reading everything and are repeating what has already been suggested and done.  Regardless of the fact that the speed reported may not be accurate it does give us a clue.  I at least have that option.  If I see that I have just connected at 4800, which unfortunately does happen where we are, I hang up and reconnect.  My husband doesn't have a clue because it always says 115,200 no matter what speed he may connect at, and no matter what speed the port is set at.  As far as it being a Windows quirk, why all of a sudden?  It worked fine before we reinstalled it on the new hard drive.  
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Otta earned 200 total points
ID: 1145353
Change your "modem-initialization" string,
as per the manual which accompanies the modem
(or from information from the manufacturer's web-site)
to report the actual speed.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:theTerabyte
ID: 1145354
is could be your version of windows.... or just the fact that your configuration is different this time, after reinstallation....

i don't know, but you might want to try to get one of those modem utilities that tell your modem speed.  they are more accurate anyway, it the speed is really importaint to you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1145355
It is important only for the reason I just gave.  I tried changing the initialization strings that Dunnaway recommended with no luck.  Will consult the manual and give it a try.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bonita Clare
ID: 1145356
Thank you Otta.  I consulted the manual and even though I have never had to even read it before I scanned down and found a setting for "Show DCE speed only"  Entered ATW2 and that did it.  It showed a connect speed of 21,600.  I want to thank everyone for their input and help.  I wish there was a way to split up the award points.  You people do a fine job.  Keep up the good work.
0