Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Changing Window Styles After Creation

Posted on 1998-02-11
3
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
 Is there an easy way to change the style of a window after it's created?  I've tried to change a TEdit control from ES_LEFT to ES_CENTER using SetStyle() (Borland C++) and SetWindowLong(GWL_STYLE) both with ES_CENTER or'd in.  Neither one changed it.  I tried the same two functions when attempting to remove the WS_HSCROLL from a window.  Again, no change.
0
Comment
Question by:twiley
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1181845
To change this style use SetWindowLong with GWL_EXSTYLE.
0
 

Author Comment

by:twiley
ID: 1181846
GWL_EXSTYLE doesn't have any effect on WS_HSCROLL or ES_xxxx.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 100 total points
ID: 1181847
You need to redraw the window by calling
SetWindowPos(hWnd, NULL, 0, 0, 0, 0, SWP_NOSIZE | SWP_NOMOVE | SWP_NOZORDER | SWP_NOACTIVATE);
0