Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MC68000 detail architecture schematic !

Posted on 1998-02-11
5
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Anybody knows where I can find the most detail (detail to the logic gates) MC68000 architecture scematic ?

Please help !
0
Comment
Question by:templer122197
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:busuka
ID: 1127989
Check:
http://www.mot.com/SPS/HPESD/cgi-bin/frame_gen.cgi?INDEX=tblindx_68000.html&CONTENT=68000.html&DIR=0X0
There many links on documents in PDF (Adobe Acrobat) format.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:templer122197
ID: 1127990
Thanx for the input busuka ! But that's not exactly what I want. I need an internal architecture of the MC68000. The more detail the better.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 200 total points
ID: 1127991
Are you looking to BUY the intellectual property for a 68000 processor, or are you looking for something free?  The internals of a 68000 are still a valuable thing and there are several sources for VHDL or Verilog synthesizable models of the core.  A one time use, however, will probably cost in excess of $100K.  If you are looking for detailed architectural (i.e. programming) information, the link above to Motorola is probably a good one.  There are also any number of books out on the 68000 architecture both from Motorola and others.  Remember, this chip was used in the original Macintosh computers and is still very widely used in embedded systems.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1127992
isnt the USR palmpilot using a MC68000 even? :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cyrix_100
ID: 1127993
one is the best web you must see is motorola store,
there a lot of technical data sheet in pdf format to load,
anyway you can make a reference in any book in library for MC68000,
for my idea. MC68000 is popular to use in traffic light system base in microprocessor,
where one is my assigment to do in subject computer hardware.
it ok i think....
0