[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Parallel port communication (dll, ocx) ?

Posted on 1998-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I need to comm' with the PC's parallel port. Anyone now of a way to do this ? The MS-Comm control is serial port only!
Preferably for 32 bit solution.
0
Comment
Question by:zok
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rmichels earned 140 total points
ID: 1456953
Under Windows 95, I have written C code to access the parallel port, but it had to be done in Visual C++ 4.0 and they removed the port access functions in VC 5.0.  Under NT you need a device driver to do it.

In VB Prog Journal, I have seen the following add:

WinRT OCX, Hassle Free Hardware Control
Bluewater Systems. Inc
800-962-2114
e-mail: info@bluewatersystems.com
www.bluewatersystems.com

I have NOT used this control.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1456954
If rmichels's answer will not help you solve the problem, I have a DLL that enables you to read and write to the parallel port as well as to the other computer ports in VB.
Give me your e-mail address, and I will send it to you with a sample project. (Please unlock the question first).
Regards
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1456955
ARe the requirements to work under NT? Because if so, the DLL solution will not work.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kamall
ID: 1456956
You are right rmichels. The DLL solution will only work under Win95, and what you have suggested regarding WinRT is one of the feasible solution for Win NT.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1456957
CreateFileEx is supposed to work with parallel ports, serial ports, files, mailslots, named pipes, and almost anything else.  I have used it to create a driver for a custom RS232 device.  If you like, I can provide you with some code for that as an answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1456958
but can you actually control all of the lines in the port for create file?...more than just the data and handshaking lines?  If   the create file solution works, then reject my answer.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dirtdart
ID: 1456959
Honestly, rmichaels, I'm not sure.  I never had the need to go past data transmission for my project, since the RS232 device only had 3 lines to begin with.  But Microsoft claims that this is the "new and improved solution."  You know how that goes.  The always go and fix something that isn't broken.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rmichels
ID: 1456960
I can understand using the CreateFileEx for sending/receiving data across the RS232 or Parallel port, but to me that is a limiting solution. It depends upons Zok's needs.  Anytime I have used the parallel port, I had to tweak and diddle the control lines and data lines to control an external device.
0