Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compile with RealAudio (Component Gallery) ?

Posted on 1998-02-12
4
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
hey,
 
   I want to know how to compile program with RealAudio as
a insert Component ?
 
 
0
Comment
Question by:Sonwong
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:galkin
ID: 1316108
What's the problem? Insert control using Component Gallery. Two files will be added to your project as well as control's toolbar button to resource toolbar. One file is wrapper class header file and another file is wrapper class source file. Then you can compile and build your project
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sonwong
ID: 1316109
I have fellowing error when I compile real audio with Vc++ 4.2 !

Compiling...
realaudio.cpp
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(24) : error C2065: 'DISPATCH_METHOD' : undeclared identifier
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(24) : error C2065: 'VT_I4' : undeclared identifier
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(38) : error C2065: 'DISPATCH_PROPERTYGET' : undeclared identifier
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(38) : error C2065: 'VT_BSTR' : undeclared identifier
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(45) : error C2065: 'VTS_BSTR' : undeclared identifier
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(45) : error C2075: 'parms' : array initialization needs curly braces
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(46) : error C2065: 'DISPATCH_PROPERTYPUT' : undeclared identifier
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(46) : error C2065: 'VT_EMPTY' : undeclared identifier
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(60) : error C2075: 'parms' : array initialization needs curly braces
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(75) : error C2075: 'parms' : array initialization needs curly braces
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(83) : error C2065: 'VT_BOOL' : undeclared identifier
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(90) : error C2065: 'VTS_BOOL' : undeclared identifier
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(90) : error C2075: 'parms' : array initialization needs curly braces
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(105) : error C2075: 'parms' : array initialization needs curly braces
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(120) : error C2075: 'parms' : array initialization needs curly braces
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(135) : error C2075: 'parms' : array initialization needs curly braces
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(213) : error C2075: 'parms' : array initialization needs curly braces
D:\temp\1\realaudio.cpp(213) : error C2146: syntax error : missing ';' before identifier 'VTS_BSTR'
Error executing cl.exe.
1.exe - 18 error(s), 0 warning(s)

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 150 total points
ID: 1316110
You seem not to include ActiveX controls support when you used AppWizard to generate the project. Check stdafx.h, it should look like the following,

...
#define VC_EXTRALEAN            // Exclude rarely-used stuff from Windows headers

#include <afxwin.h>         // MFC core and standard components
#include <afxext.h>         // MFC extensions
#include <afxdisp.h>        // MFC OLE automation classes
#ifndef _AFX_NO_AFXCMN_SUPPORT
#include <afxcmn.h>                  // MFC support for Windows Common Controls
#endif // _AFX_NO_AFXCMN_SUPPORT
...

#include <afxdisp.h> might not be there in your stdafx.h.

And, check your cpp that contains the application class. In the InitInstance(), there should be

AfxEnableControlContainer();

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sonwong
ID: 1316111
OK!
0