Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Copy Netware files, and keep their trustees, access rights, ...

Posted on 1998-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to move a series of Netware directories to another location.  Trouble is that these files (and dire ctories) loose all their trustees and access rights.  Has someone any idea about how to copy them, and keeping all the settings ?

Thanks,

Filip
0
Comment
Question by:fideba
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591739
What do you mean annother location? The answer is different based on where you are moving them to.  A different server, different
volume on the same server, a different directory on the same volume, all would require a different technique, and the NOS
is a factor.  What is the NOS 3.12 or 4.xx?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
paulnic earned 400 total points
ID: 1591740
Filip,

Jstegall's questions are good ones.  In the last few months Novell has released some unsupported utilities to do what you want.  They seem to work with various Netware versions and destination locations.  You can read more about them and download them at the links below.  

The first one will copy trustee rights directly...I assume you use it after XCOPYing or NCOPYing the files and directories.  The second utility lets you back up and restore trustee rights, by creating a series of commands which will grant the rights which existed previously.

Hope one of them works well for you!

Peace^^Paul   (see links below)

TCOPY1.EXE
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/patlstfind.cgi?2931658

TBACK2.EXE
http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/patlstfind.cgi?2931697

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:fideba
ID: 1591741
Works perfect ! Thanks a lot.

Filip
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jdong
ID: 1591742
You can try a software called nwcopy. It'll carry all your rights and attributes, and also VERY FAST.

Jason
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:paulnic
ID: 1591743
Jason,

Thanks for the lead.  Searching NWCOPY led me to a new (to me) source of utils....
http://www.novell.com/nwc/resources/

Paul
0