Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using the Status Bar

Posted on 1998-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Here is what I need I have a string say "This is a test string".  I need this string to scroll in the status bar of the browser.  The following is a list of criteria that I must meet while making this work:

1) The text must scroll in the status bar
2) The code must be in VBScript
3) The code must work on at least IE3.0, preferable work on both IE3.0 and Netscape 3.0

0
Comment
Question by:Jagar
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:tecbuilder
ID: 1857238
Curious, why does it have to be in VBScript, because of IE 3.x or other constraints?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:twexperts
ID: 1857239
As far as I can remember NS doesn't support VBscript (But I could be wrong). And why does it have to be in VBscript? Surely the result is what's desired, and not the means to get it. And also there is no problem mixing Scripting Languages within a page.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1857240
Alright lets see it in Java, but I never used Java (YET), so it will have to fully written out.
And as far as mixing scripting languages I read it that you couldn't do it somewhere, but if you say you can then I'll try it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
bass5763 earned 280 total points
ID: 1857242
Here is a script that will do what you want:

<HTML>
<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

var marquee            = 0;
var marqueeText     = "This is a test string";
var marqueeDelay   = 75;

var i = 0;
while (i ++ < 150)
    marqueeText = " " + marqueeText;

function Marquee()
{
    window.status = marqueeText.substring(marquee++,
                        marqueeText.length);
    if (marquee == marqueeText.length)
        marquee = 0;
    setTimeout("Marquee()", marqueeDelay);
}

Marquee();
//-->
</SCRIPT>
</HTML>

Tell me if it's what you wanted.

Thanks,
Matt Calhoun
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:theTerabyte
ID: 1857243
i know bass5763's stuff is not in VBscript like you asked, but it's sure the onyl way I know of to do it...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Jagar
ID: 1857244
This works great.  Thank you for all your help.
0