Solved

Frame's frameborder not working...

Posted on 1998-02-12
9
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I've got a site with frames (one frame on the left for navigation and one on the right for content). My problem is that there's a gray line seperating the two frames even though I have frameborder="0" (for Netscape) and frameborder="no" (for Explorer). Any help on how to remove the bar would be appreciated: Here's the current html site that creates the frames:

<html>
<head><title>My Title here</title></head>
<frameset cols="25%,*" frameborder="no" frameborder="0">
   <frame name="content" src="./contents.htm" noresize marginheight=0 marginwidth=0>
   <frame name="material" src="./mission.htm" noresize>
</frameset>
</html>

If you require a sample, take a look at www.tsimontana.com and select Graphics. Then you'll see the gray bar seperating the frames.
0
Comment
Question by:vorlon
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bigelos earned 50 total points
ID: 1843069
You need to add to that the frame spacing.  IE
<frameset cols="25%,*" framespacing="0" frameborder="0" >
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1843070
Sorry, that solution only appears to work properly in MSIE.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1843071
Sorry, that solution only appears to work properly in MSIE.  I'll work on it some more.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1843072
OK, now it seems to be working OK.  Take a look at
http://kanga.unixnet.org/~bigelos/temp/frames_no_bars/no_bars.htm

Sorry about the awful colors!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1843073
I think the key is border="false", so you need
<frameset framespacing="0" frameborder="0" border="false" cols="121,*">

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1843074
The "official" parameter for Netscape is: BORDER=NO
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1843075
Christian may be right on this one.  I'm just using what FrontPage dumped in.  Netscape seems to like it OK, though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Christian_Wenz
ID: 1843076
Well, I wonder why FrontPage is NN-compatible anyway... :-)  (just think of MARQUEE)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:vorlon
ID: 1843077
Bigelos,
Thanks for the info.

Christian Wenz,
Thanks for your contributions as well.

I used the border="false" and it seems to work with both netscape and explorer.

Thanks again.
0