Solved

Using Microsoft Phone with Telepath 33.6

Posted on 1998-02-12
13
177 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have a Telepath II 33.6 fax modem.  Made by US Robotics.  Running Win95.  Exchange profile is correct.  Have re-installed modem several times.  Want to install Microsoft Phone and use answering machine, operator, etc.  It says "The scheduled telephone hardware or its service provider does not support automated operation".  Wrong.  Have used with other automating software (Faxworks) with no problem.  Everything works except the answering machine--generates the error above, and the operator which does not find the modem.  
0
Comment
Question by:LWeb
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:LWeb
ID: 1145359
Edited text of question
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1145360
This modem is the "Winmodem" from USR. That is, a modem that uses the CPU for all tasks such as modulation etcetc.. and Microsoft Phone doesnt seem to like WInmodems, dont think it will work *sorry*
0
 

Author Comment

by:LWeb
ID: 1145361
Please give me more information.  I understand that MS Phone uses the new Unimodem V software.  Does this mean that I can not use it with any software app that makes use of the Unimodem V?  If so, how am I supposed to know what will conflict and what won't?   Why should it make a difference that it uses the CPU?   Gateway assures me that they know of no conflict. (Not that that means anything, but they say there should be no problem with any software....)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1145362
No conflict? I would call the fact that the modem can not run in ANY OS other then Win95 a conflict :)  Well, i mean, if GW says no conflicts they should be able to answer how to get it running... I cant offer much more info then this.. sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:LWeb
ID: 1145363
It seems to me that a modem that uses the CPU for all tasks is automated.   This answer does not make sense to me.  Also, I am not trying to use software in any OS other then Win 95.  I need more specific info.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:aszure
ID: 1145364
I noticed that it is a "renamed" winmodem. Guess what...It aint gonna work. The winmodem is the biggest piece of poopie that there ever was. I would trade it in for a regular sportster 33.6
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:rmarotta
ID: 1145365
LWeb,
You won't have Unimodem V support unless running either Win95B (OSR2) or you have installed the Service Pack 1 (Win95A) with original Win95 release.  Check your version at Control Panel > System.
Ralph

0
 

Author Comment

by:LWeb
ID: 1145366
I am running WIN95B, it still won't work.  Also, although everyone is saying that my modem is trash and it won't work, no is telling me WHY!  I can accept that it won't work, but I need to know what specifically I have to look for when buying fax/voice software so that it IS compatible with my modem.  Also, see my previous comment re:Win95 and cpu being used by my modem. YES, I want the technical info.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
j2 earned 250 total points
ID: 1145367
ANY modem except the Winmodem and it's derevates works. All external modems works.

The technical info is: Winmodems arent modems, they are just an interface between the telephone lines and the CPU, in a normal modem, data is sent in its binary form to the modem. In a winmodem, the cpu has to do all the work, including modulation the carrierwave. Ever noticed how your modem slows down whenever the cpu is busy with other tasks?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LWeb
ID: 1145368
So how do I know what software I can use with it until such time as I replace this piece of junk?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1145369
just any Hayes compatible _real_  modem will work.. I myself wouldnt use any other modems then USR Courier.. Pricey, but well worth it..
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:j2
ID: 1145370
Sorry, missunderstood your last comment.

I cant really tell you what runs and not, since i have never (and will never) own such a modem, i would just ask the retailer everytime i bought a piece of software "will this run with the winmodem" and if not, demand a refund..
0
 

Author Comment

by:LWeb
ID: 1145371
Thank you very much.
0