Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

win95 setup

Posted on 1998-02-12
8
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hard drive is wiped out i try to reformat it and start with fdisk then reformat what is the next step in getting my hard drive to have a cd rom on it?I know i have to copy config.sys and autoexe.bat on it but am confused on the proper steps to do it to get my cd rom loaded for the win 95 setup to start.Can someone tell me step by step on how to do it Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:xman12
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754378
xman12...

Here are the steps in details:

1) After the fdisk, you have to format the boot disk with the /s switch to make it bootable.
2) You would have to copy to your hard drive:
  • Himem.sys
  • mscdex.exe
3) Create a config.sys
4) Create an autoexec.bat

Now if you have your CD-Rom installation disks, you should run the install to install the cd rom in dos. (to make it available) to run the setup

Your autoexec.bat will look something like this:
(remember these are MY CD-ROM drivers and should be used as yours)

C:\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD001 /M:8 /V

And your config.sys will look like this:
DEVICE=C:\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\SBIDE.SYS /V /D:MSCD001  /P:170,15
LASTDRIVE=Z

Now this will make the CD-ROM available in dos to run the SETUP from your CD-ROM.

hope this has helped.
If you need more info just ask.
Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1754379
thanks for the answer but i was looking for a little more detail as to the steps of 1) After the fdisk, you have to format the boot disk with the /s
                          switch to make it bootable.
                          2) You would have to copy to your hard drive:
                            • Himem.sys
                            • mscdex.exe
                          3) Create a config.sys
                          4) Create an autoexec.bat
I am thinking you are talking about the /s switch on the hard disk drive not drive a: and how to create a config sys and autoexe.bat,the commands to do it again thanks
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:magigraf
ID: 1754380
xman12...

Instead of me shooting in the dark, could you tell me what do you dispose of:
1) Dos disks
2) Windows 95 Cd-Rom
3) What's your Cd-ROm brand
4) What's your system specifcations

And I will try to create the startup files for you to cut & paste.

Regards

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754381
xman12, here you are, step by step.

1. Insert your Windows 95 startup disk in the floppy drive and Fidsk drive "C" and make the first partition "active". If you have the OSR2 version of Windows 95 (this usually only came with new computers, but it is available with the purchase of certain hardware), when you start Fdisk, you will be asked if you want LBA, if you answer yes, your system will be set up with Fat 32 (file allocation table), if you answer no, your system will be setup with Fat 16. If you have the reatil version of Win95, this question regarding LBA will not come up.

2. Once you have finished with Fdisk, now run format from the same floppy, by type in the following at the Msdos prompt:

Format c: /s

it will look like this:

A:\>Format c: /s

3. Once format has completed, you are ready to build your config.sys and autoexec.bat files.

a. You will need the following files transferred to your "C" drive.

   Himem.sys
   Mscdex.exe
   Emm386.exe
   (your cd rom driver  *******.SYS)

b. Using either the dos editor on the floppy "Edit"  or Wordpad on another system, create your autoexec.bat like this:

@ECHO OFF
C:\DOS\MSCDEX.EXE /D:MSCD000 /V /M:12
PROMPT $p$g
PATH=C:\

Save this file.

c. Now create your config.sys file, something like this:

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM
BUFFERS=30,0
FILES=50
DOS=HIGH,UMB
LASTDRIVE=Z
DEVICE=C:\(insert your cd rom driver here) /D:MSCD000

Now save the file!

4. Reboot your system and make sure you can access your cd rom drive (put your Windows 95 cd disk in it first). If you can access the cd, then go on.

5. At the Msdos "C" prompt, type:

D:\Setup

**D represents your cd rom drive - drive letter!

It should look like this when you type it.

C:\>D:\Setup  <enter>

Follow the setup procedure, however when your asked whether you want a typical or custom install, choose custom, then choose the components carefully.

Let us know how you make out!  More questions, just ask!

Dennis

0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1754382
Guys you are getting the answer but i am not asking a very good question(NOT versed real well in descriptions)Sort of feeling foolish.when i save the autoexe and config.sys do i save to c: drive or save and copy to c: drive.Also do i copy the
                             • Himem.sys
                             • mscdex.exe
Before i create a autoexe and config or after?And is the command for copy as follows
copy a:himem.sys c:?
I promise not to annoy you guys again LOL Thanks to both
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
magigraf earned 280 total points
ID: 1754383
xman12...

YES, you would have to copy all this files to your C drive.

like this:

at the C prompt c:\>
copy a:\himem.sys (followed by enter)
copy a:\mscdex.exe (followed by enter)
copy a:\autoexec.bat (followed by enter)
copy config.sys (followed by enter)

so on.

Of course don't forget to make sure that the lines in autoexec.bat and config.sys are like I pointed in the first place to your C drive..

Don't be shy, ask for more if you want.
Regards
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dew_associates
ID: 1754384
Xman12:

Guys you are getting the answer but i am not asking a very good question(NOT versed real well in descriptions)Sort of feeling foolish.

No need to feel foolish, that's whh we're here!

when i save the autoexe and config.sys do i save to c: drive or save and copy to c: drive.

Save it directly to the "C" drive, and you may want to keep a copy on the floppy.

Also do i copy the

Himem.sys
mscdex.exe

Before i create a autoexe and config or after?

....Doesn't matter in which order this occurs as long as it occurs!

And is the command for copy as follows

copy a:himem.sys c:?

.....the command would not be as noted above! It would look like this:

a:\>Copy a:\Himem.sys c:  <touch enter>

I promise not to annoy you guys again LOL Thanks to both

Your not annoying anyone that I know of.

As to the acceptance of an answer, you may choose which ever answer best responds to your needs and ask that person to post it for your acceptance and grading.
Dennis
0
 

Author Comment

by:xman12
ID: 1754385
i wish i could both of you 75 points
THANKS
0