Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What does a web host  pay for one Mb of space?

Posted on 1998-02-12
6
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Hello,

What will it cost the "average" web space service to store
one Mb of data per year? I ask this because over a period
of time I want to store at least a couple of Gigs of (legal,
non pornographic) data on the machine of a web host. When I have this information it is easier to negotiate.

Thanks,
Conny
 


0
Comment
Question by:zink
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jsouth
ID: 1018271
Goto www.geocities.com
They have a special program called GEOPLUS!
It give you your own personal url
go to geocities and look under GEOPLUS.
it will give great info for making your
own page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zink
ID: 1018272
The expert who aswered my question did not understand it. He
adviced me to use GEOPLUS.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 240 total points
ID: 1018273
It actually costs very little.  You can figure it yourself by determining the cost of the hard disk space to hold it, plus a portion of the system cost that holds the disk, plus some allowance for the electric power to run the thing, plus maintenance and backups, plus salaries of people who work there, plus a part of the building, etc....  But the bottom line is, none of that matters one bit.  It's a supply and demand thing and ISPs set prices based on what the market will bear, not what it costs them to provide a service.  The best approach is to shop around and get all of the data and try to compare "apples-to-apples".  Many will quote you a slightly different service for different money.  You should also price this against buying your own service.  If you're looking at putting a couple of GB online, you might be better off by getting your own dedicated access and hosting the data on your own server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zink
ID: 1018274
Thanks, great answer. If you could give me an idea as regards what it would cost me to get my own dedicated access, I will increase the points to 65 (sorry don't have any more) and give you an "A".

Conny
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1018275
I can only say, it depends...  You need several things and the costs vary widely depending on geography, local competition, and the like.  You get you own dedicated service from the same place you might get dial-up service.  UUNET, MCI, NETCOM, and most local/regional ISPs can provide you with a quote.  Usually it will be a "turnkey" connection.  By that, you will get an ethernet port on a router that is connected to the internet and a block of IP addresses.  Most will provide you with news feeds, DNS services, mail routing, and all the other little things that go with service.  If you or someone on your staff knows the hardware and software you can save some money by buying your own hardware for your end of the connection but be sure to determine if it's compatible with the ISP you choose before buying hardware.

From surveys I've seen, prices (per month) range from about $350 for a 56K DDS to about $2500 for a T1 (1.54Mb/s).  Be sure you do a load analysis of your usage before choosing a level of service.  It costs you $$$ out of your pocket if you make a mistake either way, too much or too little bandwidth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zink
ID: 1018276
Thanks again
0