Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

changing java applets into code

Posted on 1998-02-12
5
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am looking for a program that converts an applet that I view on the internet into code and stores the code on my harddrive so I can read and edit the code from someone elses applet.

Question:  where can I download a program like this?
0
Comment
Question by:celio
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1233028
Go to www.gamelan.com.  There are several byte-code decompilers available there.  Some are free, others are shareware.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1233029
OK, so what ARE you looking for?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
datadesign earned 300 total points
ID: 1233030
Maybe you haven't understand jhances Answer: he is right, the only way to view the source code of an Applet, which u view in your browser.
Download a decompiler, empty your cache directory of your browser, then go to the applet, and copy all class files from your cache directory to your hd. Now u can use the decompiler, but u might have problems decompiling the byte-code, depends which decompiler u use, and if the byte-code was obsfuscated.
Try different ones, and u will see, what the best result is.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bigelos
ID: 1233031
You don't have to empty your cache, etc.  You can just look at the source code that calls the applet, and then do a direct download from your browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:datadesign
ID: 1233032
yes, but then u might get not all classes, that the applet loads, during use.
0