Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Renaming volume and NDS objects

Posted on 1998-02-12
7
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have to rename some volumes, directories, groups and printer names/queues. Is it just as easy as renaming the volume objects or should I expect some NDS complications?
0
Comment
Question by:robus
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591749
There is potential for problems.  Use Nwadmin to do it.  It would
be easier to delete the printer and queues then recreate them if they must be to a different location in NDS.  Give NDS time to replicate the changes before doing things that depend on a renamed object.  More detail on what you want to do is needed to
determine the impact.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robus
ID: 1591750
I need to rename one volume, I think I should dismount it first and rename it from server console?. Rename the volume object from NWadmin too? There is one group which has rights assigned to this particular volume only, I have to change it's name too.
Do I have to reassign the rights again, or the group will still have them to renamed volume? This gruop is using one print server, one queue and several printers and all of these have to be renamed (volume name, group name and printer/queues names are all refering to the same department name and now dept. name is changing) to match the new dept.name.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591751
Check the JRB utilities at:
http://nz.com/webnz/JRBSoftware/
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:robus
ID: 1591752
To expensive stuff...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jstegall
ID: 1591753
You may be able to find something of lower cost.
Here are some Netware links:
http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/mcox/nwlinks.htm 
http://www.novellshareware.com/ 
http://www.novell.com/nwc/resources/ 
Someone may have published an atricle in one of these Magazines:
http://www.cobb.com/inw/backissu.htm
http://developer.novell.com/research/index.htm 
(AppNotes or DeveloperNotes)
http://www.novell.com/nwc/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:robus
ID: 1591754
Thank you jstegall for those links, but maybe I can find the answer for this particular question HERE if you would just give a chance to other experts to answer.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
saar2 earned 200 total points
ID: 1591755
You don't need to re-assign the trusstes - when you change an NDS object - all the connected object are changed too.
Take for example alised name - when you change a username you don't need to change the alias name.

You need to change the volume name from the console (install.nlm). After you have done this, mount the volume again and then map a drive to it - use the map as a phisical drive:
map root f:=servername\volumename:

and not as a volume object name.
Then run Netadmin and change the volume object name.

It will be the best if you'll create an alias name to the previous name - this way you won't have any problems.

Saar

Email: saar@bigfoot.com
UIN: 3233305
0