Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Text Based Java DataBase Server

Posted on 1998-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I would like to have simple text based database server for
simpleapplication.
If any of u have the same or know the site from where i can
download please inform

please email shriya@hotmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:shriya
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1233036
If you use JBuilder there's an integrated plain text table component. It operates by reading the complete file into memory, where you can operate on it.
There's also support for writing the table back to the file if neccessary.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shriya
ID: 1233037
Let me know if you find it - it sound's interesting !

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:KE
ID: 1233038
Maybe are you talking about one of my previous answer Shriya. Someone was asking how to write a JDBC driver and I pointed him to this review:
           http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-01-1998/jw-01-bookreview.html

One of the books explains the development of tinySQL, a lightweight SQL engine, including a JDBC driver, written in Java.
Info. on tinySQL is here (including source code):

http://users.ids.net/~bjepson/tinysql.html 

For a simple application, or for learning JDBC for example, it should be perfect. As it includes source code, you can also customise it if you need...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
fontaine earned 50 total points
ID: 1233039
There are currently 6 questions I have answered and that are waiting to be graded, including yours. This is really frustrating. Could you please award?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:fontaine
ID: 1233040
thanks fontaine.
  i also found about tinysql
  Also instantDB is java base database
more info is available on http://www.davecentral.com
0