Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

LaTeX Editor - data problem

Posted on 1998-02-13
3
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I am programming an application in MSVC++. It is a simple
text editor which needs to be able to enter text into an
open file. I have used CEditView for the editing facilities
but I don't know how to alter the document data structure.
How is this done?
0
Comment
Question by:NikWhit
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NikWhit
ID: 1181994
Adjusted points to 200
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Hui
ID: 1181995
The CEditView doesn't really have a document data structure because the CEditView is using the CEdit control to manage its data.

If you are asking about how to manipulate the text in the edit control, then you will need to look up the various methods in CEdit, for example, SetSel, ReplaceSel, etc.

0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
chensu earned 600 total points
ID: 1181996
You can call CEditView::GetEditCtrl() to get a reference to the edit control used by the edit view. Then, you can call the member functions of CEdit to get and change the text.
0