Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Key-Generation

Posted on 1998-02-13
5
Medium Priority
?
464 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I want to implement a regisration for programs I make.  I would like to make a key-generation - where if one's name was "Bill Smith" the key would be "g6za91v"  No matter how big the name or small it is, the key would be 7 char/#s (or any amount)I get the basics but i cant figure out exactly how.  That program will be for me when people registor and i give them their code.  The thing i also need would be a procedure for regitering where it knows what is valid with what charactor. (case sensitive)  I think using ASCII char # then manipulating may work.  
0
Comment
Question by:weinrj
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kellyjj
ID: 1217305
Are you looking for source code?  If so  look for the web site  'the source site'.  They pleanty of source code that I think may answer your question.
0
 

Author Comment

by:weinrj
ID: 1217306
sorry for failing it....i need the URL
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Nexial earned 60 total points
ID: 1217307
Look up 'hash' or 'hashing' in any computer science book.
Essentially you want to hash the user's identifying information
into a standard size string which is unique to that user.  
If you really want to get detailed, then in the last 10 years,
the ACM has published several articles (in COMM ACM) containing
algorighms for minimal perfect hashing, but that level is really unnecessary for your application.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Nexial
ID: 1217308
AARGH - algorithms, not algorighms!

0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 1217309
If anyone is interested in minimal perfect hashing, here's a nice CACM article:
Practical minimal perfect hash functions for large databases;
Edward A.Fox , Lenwood S.Heath , Qi FanChen , and Amjad M.Daoud;
Commun. ACM 35, 1 (Jan. 1992), Pages 105 - 121

0