Solved

Nonexistent Service

Posted on 1998-02-13
4
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I had to temporarily remove the WINS service from an NT server.  After installing it, I get a STOP Event reading "The Windows Internet Name Service service depends on the following nonexistent service: NTLMSSP"

What's this all about?  How do I fix it?  Everything seems to work fine, but I really hate login error messages.

-Robert
0
Comment
Question by:rburns
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 1570959
NTLMSSP is the NT LAN Manager Security Support Provider and works to authorize network access.  It's not really clear from your question, but I think you are saying that you removed WINS and them re-installed it??  If so, you should probably try installing it again as the network installer should install dependent services like NTLMSSP as well as the actual service you request.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 1570960
Well then - lay it on me, man... :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rburns
ID: 1570961
Your event log should read like this:
 
Event ID: 7003
Source: Service Control Manager
Description: MDI service
The Microsoft Windows Internet Name Service service depends on the following non-existent service NTLMSSP.

This error message occurs when the RPC Configuration service is not installed or is disabled. Several services, such as DHCP and WINS, rely on
this service. If the RPC configuration service is removed they fail with the Event ID 7003 error message.
 
To correct this problem:
 
- Run Control Panel, choose Services, and change the service to a type other than disabled.
 
-or-
 
- Run Control Panel, choose Network, and reinstall the RPC Configuration service.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Bing CISM / CISSP earned 200 total points
ID: 1570962
Wow, right on the money.  Thanks!
0